Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:30th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:30th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. Which of the following sentence is in the passive voice ?

(a) He was made to surrender his passport.
(b) They feed the lions in the zoo twice.
(c) A jelly-fish strung her.
(d) We will not admit children under sixteen.
Q2. Tick the figure of speech in the following sentence.
Cocks crow cock a doodle do.

(a) Oxymoron
(b) Onomatopoeia
(c) Metaphor
(d) Simile 
Q3. Point out the correctly spelt word.

(a) Hamorrage 
(b) Haemorrhage
(c) Hammerage
(d) Hammarage
Q4. Point out the meaning of the following proverb.
Every cloud had a silver lining.

(a) Clouds are never without a silver lining. 
(b) There is a positive side to every unpleasant situation.
(c) There is no hope in an unpleasant situation. 
(d) Clouds always have white lines in them. 
Q5. Point out the world which can be substituted for the given sentence. 
The act of killing one’s wife. 

(a) Genocide
(b) Uxoricide
(c) Canicide
(d) Avicide 
Q6. Select the adverb of place

(a) Almost
(b) Agra
(c) here 
(d) Japan 
Q7. Which of the following combination is found in the structure of English language ?

(a) Subject-object-verb
(b) Verb-object-subject
(c) Subject-verb-object
(d) Object-verb-subject 
Q8. Point out the portion having a mistake.
A. The poors
B. Are always helped
C. By them
D. who are kind and generous

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D 
Q9. Feminine of ‘Hart’ is

(a) Filly
(b) Sow
(c) Roe
(d) Goose 
Q10. ‘………… late, he is a skilled a worker.’ Fill in the blank.

(a) But
(b) Though
(c) Since
(d) Unless 
Answers 
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b) Onomatopoeia: the formation of a word from a sound associated with what is named (e.g. cuckoo, sizzle ).
S3. Ans.(b) Haemorrhage :an escape of blood from a ruptured blood vessel.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b) Genocide – the systematic extermination of an entire national, racial, religious, or ethnic group.
Canicide – the killing of dogs. (Canis being Latin for dog)
Avicide – a chemical agent that kills birds
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b) 
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:30th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:30th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:30th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1