English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-5):Find the antonym of the following words:
Q1. Leave
a) arrive 
b) desert 
c) separate 
d) abandon
Q2. Hide
a) show 
b) cover 
c) spend 
d) save
Q3. High
a) low 
b) tall 
c) important 
d) powerful
Q4. Brave
a) heroic 
b) bold 
c) keen 
d) cowardly
Q5. Behind
a) near 
b) far 
c) in front of 
d) on
Q6. It’s ___ today ___ it was yesterday.
a) a little warmer / that 
b) little warm / than
c) more warmer / that 
d) a little warmer / than
Q7. We discover that we were ___ in early youth than somewhat___ .
a) wise / late 
b) wiser / later 
c) wise / latest
d) wisest / late 
Q8. The higher is the fence, ___ is the neighbor.
a) better 
b) the best 
c) best
d) the better
Q9. ___ people live in the South than in the North of America.
a) more 
b) most 
c) the most
d) much 
Q10. You won’t find ___ restaurant than this. They’ll all be ___ expensive___ this one.
a) the cheapest / as / as 
b) a cheaper / as / as
c) a cheaper / as more 
d) the cheapest / most / than
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?