Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 27th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 27th September 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. We saw ______ last week.

a) award winning of french film
b) a french film award winning
c) an award winning french film
d) a film of French winning award
Q2. A: What is the characteristic of people who live alone?
B: Some of them have tendency to talk to ______.

a) himself 
b) oneself 
c) itself 
d) themselves
Q3. This used to be the home ______.

a) my old friend terry 
b) of my old friend terry
c) my old friend of terry 
d) my old friend Terry’s
Q4. Terry is ______.

a) an old friend of mine 
b) an old friend’s
c) old friend of me 
d) my friend’s
Q5. I guess I didn’t buy her ______ gift.

a) expensive enough 
b) none of these
c) expensive enough a 
d) an enough expensive
Q6. Several new dams are being constructed. This will help to control floods and provide water for______.

a) irrigate 
b) irrigated 
c) irrigating 
d) irrigation
Q7. A problem of fundamental ______ for the developing countries is that of slowing down population growth.

a) importance 
b) vital 
c) urgent 
d) serious
Q8. The ______ discovery of penicillin by Fleming in 1928 made the effective treatment of many bacterial diseases possible.

a) accidental 
b) by chance 
c) accident 
d) accidentally
Q9. The ______ of the forest will result in the ____ of many animal species.

a) destruction / disappear 
b) destruction / disappearance
c) destructing / disappear 
d) destruct / disappearance
Q10. Vitamins are produced synthetically in large quantities. This has made them ______ and ______ available to most of the population.

a) cheaply / easily 
b) cheap / easy
c) cheap / easily 
d) cheaply / easy
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)