Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions(1-3):Answer the following questions according to the comprehension.
Most people were not impressed when in 1913, the Daily Mail newspaper offered 10.000 pounds to the first pilot to fly across the Atlantic in under 72 hours. The majority of scientists even said it could not be done. Certainly the problems involved were many and far ranging. Obviously the design of the aeroplane was of great importance, but so too were the skill and courage of the pilot and the navigator; weather conditions also had to be taken into consideration. A very few enthusiasts thought it might be possible ten years later. They were wrong. A pilot received the prize just six years later.
Q1. When the Daily Mail offered a prize in 1913, for flying across the Atlantic _____.
A) there were few aero planes that could stay in the air for more than 72 hours.
B) many enthusiastic amateurs were eager to try.
C) the majority of scientists thought it could be done.
D) almost no one believed it was possible to do this within the next ten years.
Q2. The 10.000 pounds prize offered by the Daily Mail in 1913 _____.
A) was shared by pilot and navigator
B) never was won
C) was won ten years later
D) was received even earlier that some enthusiasts expected
Q3. The passage points out that _____.
A) before the Atlantic could be crossed by plane many factors had to be considered
B) the prize of £10.000 was actually not worth very much
C) the majority of scientists were extremely interested in the project
D) the Daily Mail was impressed by the courage of the pilot who received the prize
Directions(4-6):Answer the following questions according to the comprehension.
It is a mistake to assume that “educational” programs on television are likely to be boring. In fact, as long as these programs are made in a rich and creative manner, there is no doubt that they can and do draw the attention of people, especially young people. Perhaps some of the best examples of successful educational programs are those which deal, for instance, with ancient historical sites, environmental problems, wild life, geography or the strange world at the bottom of the sea.
Q4. In the passage, the term ‘wild life _____.
A) is used to indicate the behavior of young people.
B) refers to animals, birds and other living beings in nature
C) signifies the living conditions of primitive people
D) means a large unused piece of land
Q5. Some people seem to think that _____.
A) only those programs concerned with historical and geographical subjects can be fascinating.
B) television does not give enough importance to the problems of youth
C) educational programs on television are of little interest
D) a lot of money is needed to make a good educational program
Q6. In the passage it is emphasized that a good educational program _____.
A) has more influence on people if it is shown on television
B) should in the first place be concerned with history and biology
C) should involve young people and encourage them to study the natural world
D) is one which is made creatively and contains a great deal of interesting material
Directions(7-10): Find the synonym of the underlined word.
Q7. Martin Luther King, influenced by Mahatma Gandhi, made many adversaries in his nonviolent quest for equality.
A) friends 
B) advances 
C) improvements
D) foes
Q8. Affluent nations have an obligation to help their neighbors; however, they quite often do just the opposites causing poor countries to be even poorer.
A) sophisticated 
B) wealthy 
C) advanced
D) powerful 
Q9. Frequent minor ailments keep Mrs. Collins from work.
A) irritations 
B) young children 
C) sicknesses
D) falls 
Q 10. His mother’s alert mind caught Billy’s lies.
A) alarming 
B) vigilant 
C) sluggish
D) oblivious 
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)_60.1