English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.
Some religious teachers have taught that Main is made up of a body and a soul: but they have been silent about the Intellect. Their followers try to feed the body on earth and to save soul from perdition after death: but they neglected the claims of the mind Bread for the body and Virtue for the soul: these are Regarded as the indispensable requisites of human welfare here and hereafter. Nothing is said about knowledge and education. Thus Jesus Christ spoke much of feeding the hungry, healing the sick, and converting the sinners: but he never taught the duty of teaching the ignorant and increasing scientific 
Knowledge. He himself was not a well educated man, and intellectual pursuits were beyond his horizon. Gautam Buddha also laid stress on morality, meditation and asceticism, but he did not attach great importance to history, science, art or literature. St. Ambrose deprecated scientific studies and wrote, ‘To discuss the nature and position of the earth does not help us in our hope for life to come”. St. Basil said Very frankly and foolishly, ‘It is not a matter of interest for us whether the earth is a sphere or a cylinder or disc.” Thomas Carlyle also followed the Christian traditions when he declared that he honored only two men and no third: the manual Labor and the religious teacher. He forgot the scientist, the scholar and the artist. The cynics of Greece despised education at last.
Q1. What have the religious teachers taught in the past ? 
(a) That man is made up of body only
(b) That man is made up of soul only
(c) That man is made up of bubbles 
(d) That man is made up of body and soul together
Q2. What is food for the soul ?
(a) Bread 
(b) Virtue
(c) Vice
(d) Education
Q3. The following philosophers occur in the passage. But they are not in correct order. Correct the order. 

(I) Jesus Ambrose
(II) Gautam Buddha
(III) St. Ambrose
(IV) Thomas Carlyle
(V) St. Basil
(a) I, II, III, IV, V
(b) I, III, IV, V, II
(c) I, II, III, V, IV
(d) II, I, III, IV, V
Q4. Intellectual pursuits have been neglected because :

(I) they are unnecessary and superfluous 
(II) they make people dwarf
(III) they lead people to hell 
(a) Only I is correct 
(b) Only II is correct 
(c) Only III is correct
(d) Only I and II are correct 
Q5. The style of the passage is 
(a) narrative
(b) expository
(c) critical
(d) Analytical 
Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

Q6. Here are three books. ________ like best?
a) which book do you 
b) which book you
c) what book do you 
d) what book you
Q7. The old man came ________ the stairs.
a) out of 
b) through 
c) off 
d) down
Q8. What ________ on Saturday?
a) does jim usually 
b) john usually does
c) usually does jim 
d) does john usually do
Q9. “Have you been to Scotland?” “________ “
a) not ever. 
b) not yet. 
c) not already. 
d) not never.
Q10. Beryl ________ sing tomorrow.
a) going to 
b) is going 
c) can 
d) can to
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?