Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate options.
If you can keep your head when all about you 
Are losing theirs and blaming it on you, 
If you can trust yourself when all men doubt you, 
But make allowance for their doubting too; 
If you can wait and not be tired by waiting, 
Or being lied about, don’t deal in lies, 
Or being hated, don’t give way to hating, 
And yet don’t look too good, nor talk too wise. 
If you can dream and not make dreams your master; 
If you can think and not make thoughts your aim; 
If you can meet with Triumph and Disaster 
And treat those two impostors just the same; 
If you can bear to hear the truth you’ve spoken 
Twisted by knaves to make a trap for fools, 
Or watch the things you gave your life to broken, 
And stoop and build ‘ern up with worn-out tools.
Q1. The word ‘twisted’ can be replaced by
(a) moulded
(b) paired
(c) saluted
(d) simulated
Q2. In the first line, ‘head’ refers to
(a) holding of the head with both the hands
(b) keeping up one’s calm and mental balance
(c) taking care of one’s head to protect against an accident
(d) ensuring that people regard you with respect and honour
Q3. Which of the following qualities is hinted in “If you can wait and not be tired by waiting”?
(a) Kindness
(b) Courage
(c) Patience
(d) Nativity
Q4. The poetic device used in “not make dreams your master” is
(a) exaggeration
(b) hyperbole
(c) simile
(d) personification
Q5. In the poem, ‘impostors’ stand for
(a) two friends
(b) good and bad
(c) victory and defeat
(d) joy and sorrow
Q6. The central theme of the poem is associated with
(a) escapism 
(b) stoicism
(c) humanism
(d) pessimism
Directions (7-10) : In the following questions you have a passage. In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 
On the eve of his departure from England, Gandhiji (7) a dinner for his vegetarian friends in the Halborn Restaurant. The dinner was (8) by music and speeches. Gandhiji has already (9) his speech but he could not proceed (10) his first sentence. He made himself ridiculous even on this last occasion in England. He cut off his speech and simply thanked his friends for accepting the invitation.
Q7.
(a) enjoyed 
(b) invited 
(c) participated 
(d) organized
Q8. 
(a) followed 
(b) completed 
(c) decorated 
(d) learnt
Q9. 
(a) made 
(b) learnt 
(c) given 
(d) delivered
Q10. 
(a) towards 
(b) Beyond
(c) at 
(d) further
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Moulded’ or ‘modified’ as per one’s convenience is the intended meaning of the word ‘twisted’ as used in line 14.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poem is referring to keeping up one’s calm and retaining mental balance in the worst of conditions that even threaten sanity.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Waiting indicates patience.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In personification, lifeless objects or ideas are given human characteristics thought and intelligence. Here, ‘dreams’ are personified.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the poem, “Triumph and Disaster” are the two imposters, as both do not last forever.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stoicism is a mental state when a person becomes indifferent to pain and pleasure.
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1