Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-6): Read the poem given and answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Go hang yourself, you old M.D.! 
You shall not sneer at me. 
Pick up your hat and stethoscope, 
Go wash your mouth with laundry soap; 
I contemplate a joy exquisite 
I’m not paying you for your visit. 
I did not call you to be told 
My malady is a common cold. 
By pounding brow and swollen lip; 
By fever’s hot and scaly grip; 
By those two red redundant eyes 
That weep like woeful April skies; 
By racking snuffle, snort, and sniff; 
By handkerchief after handkerchief; 
This cold you wave away as naught 
Is the damnedest cold man ever caught! 
Bacilli swarm within my portals 
Such as were ne’er conceived by mortals, 
But bred by scientists wise and hoary 
In some Olympic laboratory; 
Bacteria as large as mice, 
With feet of fire and heads of ice 
Who never interrupt for slumber 
Their stamping elephantine rumba.
Q1. What is the emotion that the poet displays in the first stanza? 
(a) Anger 
(b) Joy 
(c) Jealousy 
(d) Sympathy 
Q2. Why and at whom does the poet show his emotion? 
(a) At an old man because he has sneered at the poet 
(b) At a doctor for an incorrect diagnosis of his medical condition 
(c) At a friend who is happy at the poet’s plight 
(d) At a doctor who has said that the poet merely has a cold 
Q3. The poet describes his eyes as ‘two red redundant eyes’ because 
(a) he cannot see properly due to the cold 
(b) they show how furious the poet is 
(c) they have been affected by an eye disease 
(d) in his medical condition the poet is imagining things 
Q4. ‘Bacteria as large as mice’ is an instance of a/an 
(a) simile and a hyperbole 
(b) metaphor 
(c) personification 
(d) alliteration

Q5. ‘Who never interrupt for slumber, Their stamping elephantine rumba.’
The meaning of these lines is that
(a) the bacteria are continuously stamping their elephant-like feet
(b) the cold-causing germs are causing much discomfort and pain to the poet without any break
(c) the bacilli are so active that they refuse to go to sleep
(d) the poet is not able to concentrate on his work due to the raging cold
Q6. The general tone of the poem can be described as
(a) satirical and harsh
(b) ironical and mocking
(c) whimsical and humorous 
(d) sad and tragic 
Directions(7-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 

Q7. A foreigner asked: “How do English people spend their Sundays?”
A foreigner asked how ___ their Sundays.
a) do english people spend
b) did english people spend
c) english people spent
d) english people spend
Q8. The film director was asked ___ .
a) if he likes to play on grass
b) which airline he works for
c) if he had ever won an oscar
d) that he took part in the concert
Q9. The police officer asked us ___ .
a) are we going that way
b) where we were going
c) when did the tram stop
d) if could we stop at the traffic light

Q10.“Can you open the door for me, my son?” asked an old woman.
An old woman asked a young men ___ the door for her.
a) can he open 
b) he opens
c) does he open 
d)to open
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first stanza, the poet is angry with the doctor for saying that the poet has common cold.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The poet uses hyperbole while expressing his state to the doctor, who, to the poet’s dismay, had diagnosed him with common cold.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cold has affected the poet’s eyes. His eyes have become red and he is not able to see properly.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simile and hyperbole have been used in the given phrase. Simile is the used of ‘as’ or ‘like’ for comparing two things and hyperbole is an extreme exaggeration of a point (in this case, bacteria, which is actually a very small thing, is described as big as mice).
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poet is in discomfort due to cold. He describes the discomfort and pain caused by the bacteria as ‘elephantine rumba’.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The poem can be marked by satire, which is the use of humour, irony, ridicule and exaggeration to criticize something. It has elements of harshness embedded in the tone.
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1