English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 18th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 18th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 18th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-6): Read the poem given and answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Our constant march towards infinity, 
Seems to have jeopardised the real identity.
What are we sent for?
Is it to experience the exuberance of Nature ? 
Where a man devours his divine self,
And strives to show his supremacy. 
Really a blind race, full of strife,
That has soaked the sap of human life. 
O,Misguided soul,
Listen patiently the songs of divinity,
That’ll subdue the passion of brutality, 
And lead you to the Great White Throne,
Which all of us must vie to own.
Q1. Man is just running to get the most of worldly pleasures. Amidst these he forgets 
(a) his divine self 
(b) his family 
(c) his other priorities 
(d) the society 
Q2. What does the line, ‘March towards Infinity’ mean ? 
(a) Getting misdirected 
(b) Lack of guidance 
(c) Forwarding oneself to those means, which have no ends 
(d) Proceeding towards God
Q3. The poet wants the man to listen what kind of songs ? 
(a) Traditional songs 
(b) Songs of divinity 
(c) Eternal songs 
(d) Patriotic songs 
Q4. ‘Life is like a fight, full of struggle’ find the related line in the poem. 
(a) Has soaked the sap of human life 
(b) And strives to show his supremacy 
(c) Subdue the passion of brutality 
(d) Really a blind race, full of strife
Q5. What is the Great White Throne ? 
(a) Place where God lives 
(b) The ultimate places of being 
(c) Door of salvation 
(d) A very peaceful place 
Q6. Instead of facing the eternal race of rivalry a man should ? 
(a) Jeopardise the real identity 
(b) Experience the exuberance of nature 
(c) Patiently listen the songs of divinity 
(d) Should not march towards infinity 
Directions(7-10): Find the synonym of the following words written in capitals.
Q7. Doctor Manson CURED a lot of miners that’s why he won great popularity and respect with them.
a) treated 
b) recovered 
c) gave
d) took 
Q8. Australian aborigines are dark skinned people whose DESCENDANTS came to the continent from Asia about 25,000 years ago.
a) predecessors 
b) relatives 
c) offsprings
d) colonists 
Q9. In Sydney, William Westwood was turned over to a cruel settler as AN UNPAID laborer.
a) a paid 
b) a free 
c) an illegal
d) an unnoticed 
Q10. The professor’s INTRODUCTORY remarks concerned the development of culture in that region.
a) preliminary 
b) final 
c) next
d) supplementary 
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b) 
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 18th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 18th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 18th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?