English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Direction(1-6): Read the poem given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 

Sung in mother’s bosom
The newly born
Rests in warm embrace,
Listening to mother’s heart beat
Love takes another form
In the friendship of mates,
Eating, playing and fighting,
Childhood moves on to youth,
The irresistible attraction 
Of the opposite sexes, 
Brings a fiery love 
Through tempestuous adulthood. 
This melts into paternal love 
Losing sleep when a child is sick 
Untold pleasure in his achievements, 
And anxiety in his misfortunes. 
Old age brings another love, 
And lust for life 
Seeking pleasures when pleasure recedes, 
And love gets colder by the day. 
Inexorably moving towards the end 
The ultimate love lies ahead. 
But through changing seasons, 
It has been all the way.
Q1. What is the significant aspect of this stage? 
(a) Friendship of mates 
(b) Eating 
(c) Playing and fighting 
(d) All of these 
Q2. Who is snug in mother’s bosom? 
(a) The new born baby 
(b) A child 
(c) A boy 
(d) A girl 
Q3. What is the person attracted to most in adulthood? 
(a) Studies 
(b) Opposite sex 
(c) Games 
(d) Roaming here and there 
Q4. We receive untold pleasures 
(a) when we grow up 
(b) when we become a parent 
(c) a child sleeps 
(d) in misfortunes 
Q5. Which line indicates the closeness of the baby to mother? 
(a) Warm embrace 
(b) Snug in bosom 
(c) Listening to mother’s heartbeat 
(d) Fiery love 
Q6. What does tempestuous mean? 
(a) Stormy 
(b) Testing patience 
(c) Violent 
(d) High in temper
Direction (7-8): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Q7.I finished my household chores (1)/ before he reached (2)/ to my place after so long. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1 
(b) 2 
(c) 3 
(d) 4 
Q8.I am vexed at him (1)/ for what all he has (2)/ done for him till date. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1 
(b) 2
(c) 3 
(d) 4
Direction (9-10): Select the antonym 
Q9. Genteel 
(a) uncivilized 
(b) stuffy
(c) urbane 
(d) prim
Q10.Abominable
(a) attractive 
(b) gross
(c) grim 
(d) lousy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7.Ans (a);
Sol. we should use perfect participle before “before” and past indefinite after “before”, when two actions are compared according to the time of their occurrence. Thus “finished” should be replaced with “had finished”.
S8.Ans (a);
Sol. Vexed means annoyed.Vexed at a thing.Vexed with a person for doing something. 
S9.Ans (a);
Sol. Genteel means characterized by exaggerated or affected politeness, refinement, or respectability and uncivilized means (of a place or people) not socially, culturally, or morally advanced.
S10.Ans (a);
Sol. Abominable means causing moral revulsion. Hence attractive is the correct choice.
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?