English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. Instigate
(a) Initiate
(b) Incite
(c) Force
(d) Start
Q2. Augment
(a) Belittle
(b) Degrade
(c) Increase
(d) Summarise
Directions (3-5): Identify the appropriate alternative for filling in the banks in the sentences given below.
Q3. Wordsworth was one of ………………… English poets of the romantic age.
(a) a greater
(b) the greatest
(c) the great
(d) more great
Q4. No sooner did he arrive at the station ………………… the train left.
(a) when
(b) while
(c) than
(d) where
Q5. Roshan would have failed, ………………… he not studied throughout the year.
(a) provided
(b) had 
(c) might
(d) if
Directions (6-8): Choose the correct pronoun to complete the sentences.
Q6. You and ………………… must work together.
(a) me
(b) my
(c) him
(d) I
Q7. She has gone to Chennai, ………………… is her birthplace.
(a) where
(b) who
(c) which
(d) that
Q8. Choose the correct prefix for the following words.
belief, respect
(a) Mis
(b) Non
(c) Dis
(d) Un
Q9. Choose ‘one word substitution’ for the below. 
Successful persons always look at the brighter side of the life.
(a) Pessimistic 
(b) Optimistic
(c) Hopeful
(d) Careful
Q10. Choose the word with correct spelling to fill in the blanks. 
Mrs. Sharma always wants to enjoy a ………………… life.
(a) laxorious 
(b) luxorous
(c) laxurious
(d) luxurious
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?