English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-8):Read the poem given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer. 
My heart aches, and a drowsy numbness pains 
My sense, as though of hemlock I had drunk, 
Or emptied some dull opiate to the drains 
One minute past, and Lethe-wards had sunk: 
‘Tis not through envy of thy happy lot, 
But being too happy in thine happiness, —
That thou, light-winged Dryad of the trees 
In some melodious plot 
Of beechen green, and shadows numberless, 
Singest of summer in full-throated ease. 
O, for a draught of vintage! that hath been 
Cool’d a long age in the deep-delved earth, 
Tasting of Flora and the country green, 
Dance, and Provencal song, and sunburnt mirth! 
O for a beaker full of the warm South, 
Full of the true, the blushful Hippocrene, 
With beaded bubbles winking at the brim, 
And purple-stained mouth; 
That I might drink, and leave the world unseen, 
And with thee fade away into the forest dim: 
Q1. The ‘light-winged Dryad’ is a reference to 
(a) a tree 
(b) a drink 
(c) the wind 
(d) the nightingale
Q2. The meaning of the word ‘opiate’ is 
(a) numbness 
(c) a drink made of opium 
(b) worries 
(d) a herb 
Q3. Why does the poet wish for a ‘draught of vintage’? 
(a) to cool himself in the summer 
(b) to go lethewards 
(c) to leave the world unseen with the wind 
(d) to join the bird in his world of happiness
Q4. This poem is about 
(a) mortality and transcience 
(b) parody of farewell speech 
(c) positive influence of a memory of a dear friend 
(d) a male centered world 
Q5. This poem is an example of a
(a) tragic poem
(b) sensitive poem
(c) romantic poem
(d) melancholy poem
Q6. This poem is an example of
(a) Pindaric ode
(b) horatian ode
(c) irregular ode
(d) None of these
Q7. Hippocrene is a 
(a) bird
(b) flower
(c) fountain
(d) forest
Q8. Keats heard the nightingale sing in
(a) his garden
(b) the forest
(c) his house
(d) the village
Directions(9-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate answer. 
Q9. The “way the wind blows” is _____.
(a) how things were
(b) the way things are
(c) how things are going to be
(d) None of these
Q10. A “golf widow” is a woman who is _____.
(a) left at home when her husband plays golf
(b) in charge of the house
(c) not married
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ode- An ode is a form of lyric poetry expressing emotion and it’s usually addressed to someone or something, or it represents the poet’s musings on that person or thing.
Pindaric odes follow the form and style of Pindar. Horatian odes follow conventions of Horace. Irregular odes use rhyme, but not the three-part form of the Pindaric ode, nor the two- or four-line stanza of the Horatian ode.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Used to refer to poetic or literary inspiration.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?