English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 2nd October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 2nd October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 2nd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

Q1. While we ___ sightseeing the students ___ the book.
a) went / were reading
b) to go / were reading
c) went / are reading
d) go / were read
Q2. While you ___ a rest, we ___ the task.
a) were having / did
b) have / do
c) shall have / done
d) have had / did
Q3. While he ___ to school his elder brother ___ from the Institute. His brother is a teacher now.
a) had gone / graduated
b) has been gone / will graduate
c) is going / has been graduating
d) went / graduated
Q4. ___ while he was having breakfast.
a) he climbed the fence
b) his pen stopped writing
c) he fell off the ladder
d) he bit his tongue
Q5. Mary ___ Nick where he ___ after graduating from the University.
a) asked / works 
b) ask / would work
c) ask / worked
d) asked / would work
Directions (6-10):Find the synonym of the following words:
Q6. Investigation
a) option
b) question
c) expression
d) search
Q7. Explain
a) mix
b) define
c) protest
d) train
Q8. Fine
a) poor
b) excellent
c) inferior
d) bad
Q9. Private
a) general
b) personal
c) community
d) public
Q10. Large
a) thin
b) great
c) long
d) soft
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?