English Questions For CTET & KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET & KVS...

English Questions For CTET & KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET & KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. What is Study of population is called?
(a) ecology
(b) demography
(c) astronomy
(d) genealogy

Q2. A person who believes that everything is pre-destined.
(a) legend
(b) arbitrator
(c) fatalist
(d) apostate

Q3. A person who cannot be corrected is called?
(a) incorrigible
(b) indulged
(c) illiterate
(d) amendable

Q4. Someone who is Opposed to great or sudden change?
(a) mercenary
(b) conservative
(c) eccentric
(d) fastidious

Q5. Someone prominent in a fashionable society.
(a) socialite
(b) social
(c) amiable
(d) amicable

Q6. Scarcity of rain or water.
(a) drought
(b) draught
(c) tide
(d) barren

Q7. One who believes that nothing can be said about God.
(a) thesis
(b) athlete
(c) altruist
(d) agnostic

Q8. Work for which no salary is paid.
(a) brocade
(b) placard
(c) honorary
(d) scenario

Q9. Thing to be corrected in a printed book.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) quorum
(d) memorandum

Q10. Something That cannot be understood.
(a) incomprehensible
(b) imponderable
(c) vulnerable
(d) illegible

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. demography-the study of statistics such as births, deaths, income, or the incidence of disease, which illustrate the changing structure of human populations.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. fatalist- The doctrine that all events are predetermined by fate and are therefore unalterable.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. conservative-averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. socialite- a person who is well known in fashionable society and is fond of social activities and entertainment
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. drought-a prolonged period of abnormally low rainfall, leading to a shortage of water.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. agnostic- a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. corrigendum- a thing to be corrected, typically an error in a printed book.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. incomprehensible-not able to be understood; not intelligible.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?