English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 5th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 5th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 5th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Direction(1-8):Read the poem given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer. 
I saw you toss the kites on high 
And blow the birds about the sky; 
And all around I heard you pass, 
Like ladies’ skirts across the grass—
O wind, a-blowing all day long, 
O wind, that sings so loud a song! 
I saw the different things you did, 
But always you yourself you hid. 
I felt you push, I heard you call, 
I could not see yourself at all-
O wind, a-blowing all day long, 
O wind, that sings so loud a song! 
O you that are so strong and cold, 
O blower, are you young or old?
Are you a beast of field and tree, 
Or just a stronger child than me? 
O wind, a-blowing all day long, 
O wind, that sings so loud a song! 
Q1. The passing of the wind is compared to 
(a) grass 
(b) ladies’ skirts 
(c) birds 
(d) kites 
Q2. The narrator most likely 
(a) lives in a windy area 
(b) has experienced a windy day 
(c) believes the wind is imaginary 
(d) is afraid if the sound of the wind 
Q3. The narrator compares the wind to 
(a) insects 
(b) nature 
(c) a meadow 
(d) a sound 
Q4. The literary device used in ‘I felt the push, I heard you call’, is 
(a) onomatopoeia 
(b) alliteration 
(c) personification 
(d) symbolism 
Q5. Which of the following used in the last stanza refers to the wind? 
(a) ladies skirt 
(b) tree 
(c) blower 
(d) kite 
Q6. This selection is different from a newspaper article because the narrator 
(a) gives facts about the wind 
(b) talks to the wind 
(c) tells the date 
(d) tells where the story happens 
Q7. In the second stanza, the lines that rhyme are 
(a) each pair of lines 
(b) the first and second lines 
(c) the first and last lines 
(d) no lines 
Q8. Which of these experiences would help most in understanding the poem? 
(a) spending a day outside in spring 
(b) watching a storm 
(c) reading about thunderstorms 
(d) reading a weather report
Directions(9-10): Read the questions and please fill the appropriate answers.
Q9. You’d better not try to bribe him. He _____ you to the police.
a) could report 
b) might have reported
c) needs to report 
d) could have reported
Q10. “It isn’t necessary for us to leave soon.” means: _____.
a) we needn’t have left soon.
b) we didn’t need to leave soon.
c) we don’t need to leave soon
d) we have to leave soon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 5th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 5th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 5th December 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?