Home   »   English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 3rd December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-4): Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.
We scatter seeds with careless hand
And dream we ne’er shall see them more
But for a thousand years
Their fruit appears
In weeds that mar the land.
Or healthful store.
The deeds we do-the words we say
Into still air they seem to float;
We count them ever past-
But they shall fast,
In the dread judgment, they
And we shall meet!
Q1. What is the central idea of the poem?
(a) Whatever we have done in past, is not a concern for us
(b) Whatever we have said in past, is not a concern for us 
(c) Our past actions and words are of concern and accounted for on the day of judgment
(d) Our past actions are meaningless for our future
Q2. Which of the following statements is true, in the context of the poem?
(a) The seeds scattered carelessly do not grow to be plants
(b) The effects of our bad actions are compared to beneficial plants
(c) The effects of our good actions are compared to weeds
(d) The effects of our good or bad actions remains forever 
Q3. What does the following mean?
“In the dread judgment, they And we shall meet.”
(a) On the day of judgment, we met the dreadful consequences of our actions
(b) On the day of judgment, we meet
(c) On the day of judgment, our actions and words meet 
(d) The judgment is dreadful when we meet
Q4. The word “judgment” antonym is
(a) discernment
(b) shrewdness
(c) sophistication
(d) ineptness
Directions (5-8): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with appropriate and suitable word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. 
Q5. All decisions, ­­­____________, are likely to be taken by consensus.
(a) anyhow
(b) forever
(c) somehow 
(d) however
Q6. Kumar _________ boy swam across the sea for safety.
(a) a 17 years old
(b) a 17 year old
(c) a 17 year aged
(d) the 17 year old
Q7. I am satisfied _______his innocence.
(a) at
(b) with
(c) for
(d) of
Q8. People like to work for organisation that takes interest in their personnel and ________ growth.
(a) social
(b) physical
(c) financial 
(d) professional
Direction (9-10): Four alternatives are given four the idiom/phrase printed in bold Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
Q9. The story of the train accident as narrated by one of the survivors made my flesh creep. 
(a) thrilled me
(b) horrified me
(c) excited me
(d) frightened me
Q10. He has resigned his job and brunt his boats so far as government service is concerned.
(a) felt dejected
(b) blasted his hopes
(c) ruined himself
(d) left no means of retreat
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1