English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions: (1-2) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active.
Q1. Has the price rise affected all the people ?
(a) Have all the people been affected by the price-rise ?
(b) Are all the people being affected by the price-rise ?
(c) Had all the people being affected by the price-rise ?
(d) Are all the people affected by the price-rise ?
Q2. They pick the flowers fresh every morning.
(a) The Fresh flowers are picked every morning by them.
(b) The flowers are fresh and picked every morning by them.
(c) The flowers are picked fresh every morning by them.
(d) The picked flowers are fresh every morning by them.
Directions (3 – 4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q3. DECAMP
(a) move
(b) encamp
(c) flee
(d) hide
Q4. PHILANTHROPIST
(a) benefactor
(b) beneficiary
(c) matron
(d) sponsor
Directions (5 – 6): In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q5. SOBRIETY
(a) moderation
(b) drunkenness
(c) dizziness
(d) stupidity
Q6. EXTINCT
(a) recent
(b) distinct
(c) alive
(d) ancient
Directions (7 – 8): In the following questions, some idioms, phrases and sayings have been given in bold at the question places. Each of them is followed by four options of its meaning or sense. Choose the one from the FOUR as the right meaning or sense of each idiom or phrase or saying.
Q7. To pull the wool over some-one’s eyes
(a) to be notionally involved with something
(b) to try aimlessly
(c) to deceive someone
(d) to face a serious handicap
Q8. To turn tail
(a) to govern the land prudently
(b) to behave wisely
(c) to retreat in a cowardly manner
(d) to manage the situation manfully
Directions (9 – 10): In the following questions a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Q9. I know him.

(a) He is known by me.
(b) He was known to me.
(c) He has been known by me.
(d) He is known to me.
Q10. They are building a house next door to our school.
(a) Next door to our school a house is being built by them.
(b) Next door to our schools is being built a house by them.
(c) A house next door to our school is being built by them.
(d) A house is being built by them next door to our school.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018_50.1English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?