English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 26th November 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 26th November 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 26th November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Annually, there are a million cases of snakebite in India and of these, close to 50000 succumb to the bites. When you look around the countryside, where most bites occur, and notice people’s habits and lifestyles, these figures aren’t surprising. People walk barefoot without a torch at night when they are most likely to step on a foraging venomous snake. We encourage rodents by disposing waste food out in the open, or by storing food grains in the house. Attracted by the smell of rats, snakes enter houses and when one crawls over someone asleep on the floor and the person twitches or rolls over, it may bite in defense. Once bitten, we don’t rush to the hospital. Instead, we seek out the nearest conman, tie tourniquets, eat vile tasting herbal chutneys, apply poultices or spurious stones, cut/slice/suck the bitten spot, and other ghastly time-consuming deadly ‘remedies’. As Rom cattily remarks : “If the snake hasn’t injected enough venom, even popping an aspirin can save your life.” That’s the key — snakes inject venom voluntarily and we have no way of knowing if it has injected venom, and if it is a lethal dose. The only first aid is to immobilize the bitten limb like you would a fracture, and get to a hospital for anti-venom serum without wasting time. 
Q1. Of the people who are bitten by snakes in India, the fatality rate is 
(a) 25% 
(b) 50% 
(c) 100% 
(d) 5%
Q2. According to the author, people living in which parts are more prone to snake bites? 
(a) The open 
(b) Villages 
(c) Forests 
(d) Crowded cities 
Q3. Storing foodgrains in the house is one of the causes for snake bites because 
(a) snakes enter houses in search of stored foodgrains 
(b) the smell of foodgrains brings both snakes and other animals into the house 
(c) stored foodgrains create convenient hiding places for snakes within houses 
(d) foodgrains attract rats which in turn attract snakes 
Q4. ‘…. it may bite in defense’. This observation implies that 
(a) a snake may bite a human being in order to defend its prey 
(b) human beings are defenseless against snakes 
(c) a snake bites a human only when it is threatened 
(d) a snake is very good at defending itself 
Q5. What, according to the author, is the reason for the high fatality rate due to snakebites in India? 
(a) Lack of scientific knowledge about snakebites 
(b) Shortage of anti-venom serum 
(c) Shortage of doctors 
(d) Shortage of medical facilities 
Q6. In the instance of a snakebite, what should we do immediately? 
(a) Eat herbal chutneys 
(b) Immobilise the bitten part and get anti-venom serum 
(c) Cut-slice-suck the bitten spot 
(d) Tie tourniquets 
Q7. Pick out a word from the passage which means ‘to go around in search of food’. 
(a) Countryside 
(b) Venomous 
(c) Barefoot 
(d) Foraging 
Q8. “If the snake hasn’t injected enough venom, even popping an aspirin can save your life.” This sentence can be rewritten without changing the meaning as 
(a) Life can be saved even by swallowing an aspirin, even though the snake hasn’t injected enough venom 
(b) Even popping an aspirin can save your life, in spite of a snake not having injected enough venom
(c) As long as you are popping an aspirin to save your life, the snake will not inject enough venom, 
(d) When a snake has not injected enough venom, life can be saved even by swallowing an aspirin
Q9. Pick out a word from the passage, that means ‘having the power to cause death’. 
(a)Voluntarily
(b)lethal
(c)Serum
(d)Immobilise
Q10. The antonym of word “Crawl”
(a) lollygag
(b) scrabble
(c) worm
(d) rush
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 26th November 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 26th November 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 26th November 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?