Home   »   English Questions For CTET Exam 6th...

English Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.


Q1. The professor said to the student, ‘Post this letter at once’. 
(a) The professor ordered the student to post that letter at once.
(b) The professor ordered the student to post this letter at once.
(c) The professor asked the student to post this letter as soon as possible.
(d) The professor asked the student to post that letter as soon as possible.

Q2. Dia said to Pari, “Do you like oranges?”
(a) Dia asked Pari that did she like oranges.
(b) Dia asked Pari if she likes oranges.
(c) Dia asked Pari that whether she liked oranges.
(d) Dia asked Pari if she liked oranges.
Q3. The injured old man exclaimed, ‘Will none of you help me?’
(a) The injured old man exclaimed whether none of them would help him.
(b) The injured old man exclaimed if none of them would help him.
(c) The injured old man said that could anyone of them help him.
(d) The injured old man cried if none of them would help him.
Q4. Has anyone from our team answered your question?
(a) Did someone from our team answer to your question?
(b) Is your question been answered by someone from our team?
(c) Has your question been answered by anyone from our team?
(d) have your question been answered by anyone from our team?
Q5. ‘Are you coming with us?’ Isha asked Nishi.
(a) Isha asked Nisha whether she would be going with them.
(b) Isha asked Nisha if she was going with them.
(c) Isha asked Nisha whether she would go with them.
(d) Isha asked Nisha whether she would come with us.
Q6. I said to my sister, “Where were you this evening?”
(a) I asked my sister where she was that evening.
(b) I asked my sister where she had been that evening.
(c) I asked my sister where she was this evening.
(d) I asked my sister where she has been that evening.
Q7. Mother said to you, “When will you start from Pune?”
(a) Mother asked you when you would start from Pune.
(b) Mother asked you when you will start from Pune.
(c) Mother asked you when you will be starting from Pune.
(d) Mother asked you when you will have started from Pune.
Q8. Bunty said, “I have done my class work”.
(a) Bunty said, he had done his class work.
(b) Bunty said that he had done his class work.
(c) Bunty was saying, he has done his class work.
(d) Bunty said that he did his class work.
Q9. Amit said to the gardener, “Did you find the ring anywhere?”
(a) Amit asked the gardener that whether he had found the ring anywhere.
(b) Amit asked the gardener that if he did find the ring anywhere.
(c) Amit asked the gardener that if he did find the ring somewhere.
(d) Amit asked the gardener if he had found the ring anywhere.
Q10. Anita said, “I bought a phone yesterday”.
(a) Anita said she had bought a phone the day before.
(b) Anita said that she had bought a phone the day before.
(c) Anita said she has bought a phone the day before.
(d) Anita said she has bought a phone yesterday.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘The professor ordered the student to post that letter at once.’
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Dia asked pari if she liked oranges.’
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘The injured old man exclaimed whether none of them would help him.’
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Has your question been answered by anyone from our team?”
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Isha asked Nisha if she was going with them.’
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘I asked my sister where she had been that evening.’
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Mother asked you when you would start from Pune.’
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Bunty said that he had done his class work.’
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Amit asked the gardener if he had found the ring anywhere.’
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indirect Narration is ‘Anita said that she had bought a phone the day before.’