Home   »   English Questions For CTET Exam 4th...

English Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answers the following questions.
Clearly the socialization of gender is reinforced at school. “Because classrooms are microcosms of society, mirroring its strengths and ills alike, it follows that the normal socialization patterns of young children that often lead to distorted perceptions of gender roles are reflected in the classrooms.” (Marshall, 1997). You gender bias in education reaches beyond socialization patterns, bias is embedded in textbooks, lessons and teacher interactions with students. This type of gender bias is part of the hidden curriculum of lessons taught implicitly to students through the everyday functioning of their classroom. Research has found that boys were far more likely to receive praise or remediation from a teacher than were girls.
The girls were most likely to receive an acknowledgement response from their teacher. They give boys greater opportunity to expand ideas and be animated than they do girls and that they reinforce boys more for general responses than they do for girls. Clearly the socialization of gender roles and the use of a gender biased hidden curriculum lead to an inequitable education for boys and girls. Gender bias in education is an insidious problem that causes very few people to stand up and take notice.

Q1. Socialisation is a process of 
(a) molding a child to conform to certain norms of behaviour
(b) learning to accept moral values of a society
(c) causing to conform to environmental demands
(d) succumbing to psychological pressures

Q2. A ‘microcosm of society’ 
(a) reflects the exceptional achievements of its government
(b) imitates life outside the classroom learning environment
(c) has educational facilities
(d) has excellent learning environment

Q3. A ‘perception’ referred to here is that 
(a) teachers balance the bias
(b) there is no bias in schools
(c) school curriculum supports the girl child
(d) boys are more intelligent and lively

Q4. A word from the essay which is the opposite of ‘demonstrated’ is 
(a) implicit
(b) distorted
(c) animated
(d) clearly

Q5. ‘Remediation’ in the classroom is the process of 
(a) giving special coaching for quiet students
(b) stopping a negative trend in learning achievement
(c) error correction orally during class
(d) reinforcement of good behaviour among learners

Directions(6-10):Choose the most suitable answer that identifies the Gerund in the sentence.
Q6. How is the gerund functioning in the sentence? Painting made me appreciate how light affects color.
(a) direct object
(b) object of the preposition
(c) subject
(d) predicate noun

Q7. How is the gerunds functioning in the sentence? Dorie’s best subject is acting in drama class.
(a) object of the preposition
(b) predicate noun
(c) direct object
(d) subject

Q8. It is worth ____ at one or two important aspects of the way a mother behaves towards her baby.
(a) look
(b) to look
(c) to have looked
(d) looking

Q9. He admired ____ the film at the cinema since it was not that appealing on television.
(a) see
(b) to see
(c) having seen
(d) being seen

Q10. The officials wanted ____ the attention of people by giving importance to the robbery last week.
(a) divert
(b) to be diverted
(c) to divert
(d) being diverted

Solution 

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :


    English Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1