Home   »   English Questions For CTET Exam 3rd...

English Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-5): Read the poem carefully and answers the following questions.
Every year they create “The Saviour’
Maa Durga on lion
With her blood stained ‘Trishul’
Piercing the rock chest
Of the dark demon Mahishasur
Intoxicated with the vintage of invincibility
Every year they worship ‘The Saviour’
Maa Durga on lion
As the winner of good over the bad
The dark demon Mahishasur
The image of all Evils
Misdirected ambitions and violence
Every year they have time enough!
To do injustice, and acts all nefarious
As the dark demon Mahishasur did.
They know they’ll get
Salvation for all their sins
By offering Pushpanjali on ‘Navami’
And delve deep in the same,
And collect ‘Chanda’ to create
Mother Durga again.

Q1. Why does man offer prayers and flowers to God? 
(a) With a view to get salvation
(b) To celebrate the day
(c) For the sake of enjoyment
(d) To lead a prosperous life

Q2. What does ‘invincible’ mean? 
(a) Pertaining to old times
(b) Which cannot be convinced
(c) Easily conquered
(d) One which cannot be conquered easily

Q3. Explain, ‘To Create Maa Durga Again’. 
(a) Next year the Goddess will be worshipped again
(b) People will get reason to celebrate and enjoy
(c) Man will keep on repeating his mistakes
(d) Want for salvation

Q4. Suggest a suitable title for the poem. 
(a) Vintage of Invincibility
(b) Maa Durga
(c) Pushpanjali on Navmi
(d) The Worshipped Sin

Q5. What lesson did Maa Durga teach by killing the demon? 
(a) The powerful always wins
(b) Weak people will have to surrender one day
(c) Good always wins over the bad
(d) God is more powerful than demons

Directions(6-10)Choose the most suitable answer that identifies the conjunction in the sentence.
Q6. He is very clever and hardworking ____ he can’t pass his exams.
(a) in spite of
(b) despite
(c) both
(d) nevertheless

Q7____ I was told I would get a medal for it, it hadn’t occurred to me that my work was anything exceptional.
(a) Then
(b) As
(c) Whenever
(d) Until

Q8. ___ he had free time, he sat in his cabin, making the shape of a mortar.
(a) Additionally
(b) Such
(c) Whenever
(d) In case

Q9. The romantic movements were important as a corrective to the machine ____ they called attention to essential elements in life that were left out of the mechanical world – picture.
(a) but
(b) whether
(c) unless
(d) because

Q10. In the sports arena, the spectator has the illusion of being completely mobilized and utilized; ____ , the spectacle itself is one of the richest satisfactions for the esthetic sense.
(a) yet
(b) moreover
(c) despite
(d) in case

Solution 

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :


    English Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019(Solutions)_60.1