Home   »   English Questions For CTET Exam 10th...

English Questions For CTET Exam 10th June 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET Exam 10th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(Q1-10): A sentence has been given in Active/Passive form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active form
Q1. A lion does not eat grass, however hungry he may be 
(a) Grass is not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
(b) Grass is not being eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
(c) Grass is eaten not by a lion. However hungry he may be.
(d) Grass is being not eaten by a lion, however, hungry he may be.

Q2. She is reading the book everyday.
(a) The book is being read by her everyday.
(b) The book is read by her everyday.
(c) The book was read by her everyday.
(d) The book was being read by her everyday.


Q3. Someone saw him picking up a gun.
(a) He was seen pick up a gun by someone.
(b) He was seen picking up a gun by someone
(c) He was seen by someone when he was picking up a gun
(d) He was seen by someone pick a gun

Q4. This unexpected news surprised me a great deal.
(a) I was surprised a great deal by this unexpected news
(b) I am surprised a great deal by this unexpected news
(c) I have been surprised a great deal by this unexpected news
(d) I had been surprised a great deal by this unexpected

Q5. The students are decorating the stage for the annual day celebrations.
(a) The stage had been decorated by the students for the annual day celebrations.
(b) The stage is being decorated by the students for the annual day celebrations.
(c) The stage was decorated by the students for the annual day celebrations.
(d) The stage has been decorated by the students for the annual day celebrations.

Q6. I have bought a new car.
(a) A new car was bought by me
(b) A new car is brought by me
(c) A new car has been bought by me
(d) A new car had been bought by me

Q7. Teachers might have given their students some concessions.
(a) Their students might have given some concessions to their teachers
(b) Their students might be given some concessions by their teachers
(c) Their students might be giving some concessions to their teachers
(d) Students might have been given some concessions by their teachers

Q8. You should not offer meat to vegetarians. 
(a) Vegetarians should not be offered meat
(b) Meat should be offered to non-vegetarians
(c) Vegetarians should not offer meat
(d) You should offer no meat to non-vegetarians

Q9. You must write off all those bad debts. 
(a) You must be written off by all those bad debts
(b) All those bad debts must be written off by you
(c) Write off all those bad debts
(d) All those bad debts could be written off

Q10. Are they receiving, the chief guest at the station?
(a) Was the chief guest being received at the station?
(b) Is the chief guest being received at the station?
(c) Will they be received by the chief guest at the station?
(d) Will the chief guest be received at the station?

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.