English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 20th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.
Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective work/group of words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q1. As well as ___ i like ___ . 
a) running/walking 
b) run/walk 
c) run/walked 
d) running/walked
Q2. The man ___ the newspaper is my brother. 
(a) read 
(b) reads 
(c) has read 
(d) reading 
Q3. It is very pleasant ___ in the river on hot days in the summers. 
(a) bathe 
(b) bathing 
(c) bathed 
(d) to bathe 
Q4. He warmed himself by ___ hot tea. 
(a) drinking 
(b) drank 
(c) drunk 
(d) to drink 
Q5. It’s very pleasant ___ on the beach in summer. 
(a) lie 
(b) to lie 
(c) lay 
(d) lain 
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech.
Q6. “Will Tom help me?” she said.

She asked ___ .
(a) will Tom help her
(b) if Tom would help her
(c) whether he will help her
(d) whether would he help her
Q7. Peter said, “Alice, are you busy now?”

Peter asked Alice ___ .
(a) she was busy.
(b) if she was busy then.
(c) she would be busy.
(d) if she wasn’t busy then.
Q8. My sister said: “I hope we shall go on an excursion to the lake”.

My sister said that ___ on an excursion to the lake”.
(a) she hopes we will go
(b) she didn’t hope that we shall go
(c) she hoped they would go
(d) she hoped we were going
Q9. Jim and Julia have been in the restaurant for an hour and they have not been served yet. 

Julia is angry. “You said ___ a good place’’
(a) it is 
(b) it has been
(c) it will be 
(d) it was
Q10. “Did you work at a factory 3 years ago?” she asked her friend.

She asked her friend if she ___ .
(a) worked at a factory 3 years ago.
(b) had worked at a factory 3 years before.
(c) really worked at a factory 3 years before.
(d) work at a factory.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?