Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Direct Speech/Indirect Speech.

Q1. Ann: “Is your sister good at English?”

Ann asked me ___ .
(a) that my sister is good at English
(b) if my sister was good at English
(c) whether my sister is good at English
(d) my sister is good at English
Q2. Tom: “Don’t forget to bring my book, Ann”.

Tom asked Ann ___ .
(a) that she didn’t forget to bring his book
(b) that she doesn’t bring his book
(c) not to forget to bring his book
(d) if she didn’t forget to bring the book

Q3. Mother: “We are going to have supper”.

Mother says ___ .
(a) they are going to have supper
(b) they were going to have supper
(c) that they would have supper
(d) they won’t have supper

Q4. Jack said: “I was at home yesterday.”

Jack said ___ .
(a) he was at home.
(b he was at home the day before
(c) he will be at home.
(d) he had been at home the day before.

Q5. “Do you go in for sports?”, he asked.

He asked ___ .
(a) he went in for sports.
(b) if I went in for sports.
(c) if I’ll go in for sports.
(d) I should go in for sports.
Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective work/group of words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q6. The sports competitions which ___ on Sunday ___ by a lot of people. 
A) are held / will be visited 
B) was held / will visit 
C) will held / will visit 
D) will be held / will be visited 
Q7. The inspector is not in the town. He ___ to another place some days ago. 
A) was sent 
B) sent 
C) will be sent 
D) will send 
Q8. This story ___ to everybody as the name of the first space pioneer ___ in the heart of people all over the world. 
A) knows / lives 
B) knew / lived 
C) is known / is lived 
D) is known / lives 
Q9. The business letter ___ just ___ . 
A) is / written 
B) has / been written 
C) was / written 
D) were / written 
Q10. Business letters ___ usually on special forms. 
A) will be written 
B) are written 
C) are being written 
D) is written 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.