English Questions For CTET & DSSSB 2017 Exam (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET & DSSSB...

English Questions For CTET & DSSSB 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET & DSSSB 2017 Exam (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5) : In the following questions, select the correctly spelt word from the four alternatives.
Q1
(a) everlesting
(b) evanescent
(c) anvelope
(d) enviseged
Q2.
(a) permision
(b) permeble
(c) persuasive 
(d) perteined
Q3.
(a) intemperate
(b) integar
(c) intigrate
(d) insiht
Q4.
(a) incordenete
(b) intermedate
(c) incriminatory
(d) inclyned
Q5.
(a) contredict
(b) controversial
(c) cordiel
(d) collisen

Directions (6-10): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in the question.

Q6. Eulogistic
(a) prank
(b) wanderer
(c) well-settled
(d) praising

Q7. Carcass
(a) mind
(b) association
(c) soul
(d) dead body

Q8. Contingency
(a) autonomous
(b) independence
(c) originality
(d) occurrence

Q9. Gluttony
(a) satisfaction
(b) beatitude
(c) sadness
(d) gula

Q10. Ingenuous
(a) sly
(b) honest
(c) wily
(d) prepare
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Eulogistic – formally expressing praise
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Carcass- the dead body of an animal.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Contingency -a future event or circumstance which is possible but cannot be predicted with certainty.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Gluttony -habitual greed or excess in eating.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ingenuous -(of a person or action) innocent and unsuspecting.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?