Home   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 15th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 15th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5): Read the following passages carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
Ernest Rutherford was the son of a Scot emigrant to New Zealand. His parents had 12 children, of whom Ernest was the fourth. 
His education was in a state primary school from which children at the age of 13 could get grants of scholarships to secondary schools and to the universities. Rutherford had no intention of following an academic career. He was no book-worm. He was good in any rough-and-tumble game and a keen football player. But he was good at Latin and he had a passion for music and a mechanical bent of mind. At Nelson College, a state boarding school, he was an outstanding pupil, he sat for a scholarship to Canterbury College and this was because his masters expected it of him and he won it. There, Rutherford as a student was fascinated by Hertz’s work on radio waves and he began to conduct his own experiments in the cloakroom of the college, where the students hung their gowns. 
Q1. Rutherford sat for a scholarship test because 
(a) he was an outstanding student 
(b) he was a book-worm 
(c) he thought of following an academic career 
(d) his masters wanted him to do that 
Q2. Rutherford carried out his own private experiments in 
(a) some corner of the cloakroom of Nelson College 
(b) some corner of the cloakroom of Canterbury College 
(c) a corner of the room allotted to him in the boarding house 
(d) in the laboratory of Nelson College 
Q3. The phrase ‘mechanical bent’ suggests that Rutherford 
(a) was quite mechanical 
(b) was devoid of human warmth, emotion, feeling, intelligence etc. 
(c) did things and lived as thoughtlessly as a machine 
(d) had an aptitude for the Science of machinery 
Q4. Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to ‘fascinated’ 
(a) Uninterested 
(b) Hindered 
(c) Enthtralled 
(d) Perturbed 
Q5. Identify the correct statement. 
(a) Rutherford was an abnormal child 
(b) Rutherford was an outstanding pupil and a keen football player 
(c) Rutherford was more interested in art and painting 
(d) Rutherford was passionate about an academic career 
Directions (6-10): Read the following questions carefully and answer the following. 
Q6. There are not many men who are so famous that they are frequently referred to by their short names only- 
(a) initials 
(b) signatures 
(c) pictures 
(d) middle names 
Q7. The orator had been left the auditorium before the audience stood up. The correct answer is- 
(a) had been leaving 
(b) was left 
(c) had left 
(d) would leave 
Q8. One of my drawbacks is that I do not have to tolerance of ambiguity. 
(a) do not have 
(b) cannot have 
(c) am not 
(d) did not have to 
Q9. We must take it granted that Madhu will not come for today’s function. The correct phrase is 
(a) take it for granted 
(b) taking it granted 
(c) took it as granted 
(d) have it granted 
Q10. Later he became unpopular because he tried to lord it on his followers. The correct phrase is 
(a) to lord it for 
(b) to lord over 
(c) to lord it over 
(d) to lord it over on 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

You may also like to read :
English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 15th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 15th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 15th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1