English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th April 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5) : In the following questions, read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
One conspicuous question in the modern journals is: How can I develop personality? Ursula Bloom gives this noteworthy advice to young people: Please do not do as I did, at your age, and waste years copying other people. Of old, to the same question asked by Greek youth, Socrates replied: Know yourself! That was excellent advice; but it did not satisfy, because it did not go far enough. When Roman youth questioned Marcus Aurelius, he said: Be yourself! That is the answer to the question; what is personality? Personality is the development of oneself.
Q1. The development of oneself ____ the question on, what is personality?
(a) gives an unsatisfactory answer to
(b) does not give a satisfactory answer to
(c) satisfactory answers
(d) partly answers
Q2. Marcus Aurelius preached to the Roman youth of his day to ____.
(a) express themselves
(b) understand themselves
(c) be themselves
(d) know themselves
Q3. The question on personality development has ____.
(a) no definitive answers
(b) correct answers
(c) a definitive answer
(d) no answers
Q4. The Greek philosopher Socrates promoted ____.
(a) tested-knowledge
(b) self-knowledge
(c) referred-knowledge
(d) borrowed-knowledge
Q5. Ursula Bloom propagated that young people should ____.
(a) copy others
(b) not copy others
(c) not waste years 
(d) give advice
Directions (6-8) : In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2), (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).
Q6. The President shook hands with all the persons on the dais.
(a) shook hands with all.
(b) shook hands with each of the persons
(c) shook hands with everyone.
(d) no improvement.
Q7. Complete the formalities of registration of the workshop before you enter the hall.
(a) formalities to register for
(b) formalities to registering for
(c) formalities of registration for
(d) No improvement
Q8. If a man remains as careful as he is in the beginning, there will be no failure.
(a) he was in the beginning
(b) he in the beginning
(c) he at the beginning
(d) No improvement
Directions (9-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below ae given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2), (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).
Q9. Some people has all the luck even when they did not tried very hard.
(a) Some people has all the luck even when they do not try very hard.
(b) Some people have all the luck even when they do not tried very hard.
(c) Some people have all the luck even when they do not try very hard.
(d) No improvement
Q10. A lot of effort when into collecting the data.
(a) The data went into collecting a lot of effort.
(b) The collecting a lot of effort went into data.
(c) Went into a lot of effort collecting the data.
(d) No improvement.
Answer
S1. Ans.( d) 
S2. Ans.( a) 
S3. Ans.( c) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(b) 
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :



English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th April 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?