Home   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-5): Read the passage carefully and answers the following questions.
Ernest Rutherford was the son of a Scot emigrant to New Zealand. His parents had 12 children, of whom Ernest was the fourth. His education was in a state primary school from which children at the age of 13 could get grants of scholarships had no intention of following an academic career. He was no book-worm. He was good in any rough-and-tumble game and a keen football player. But he was good at Latin and he has a passion for music and a mechanical bent of mind. At Nelson College, a state boarding school, he was an outstanding pupil, he sat for a scholarship to Canterbury Collage and this was because his masters expected it of him and he won it. There, Rutherford as a student was fascinated by Herts’s work on radio waves and he began to conduct his own experiments ion the cloakroom of the college, where the students hung their gowns.

Q1. Rutherford sat for a scholarship test because 
(a) he was an outstanding student
(b) he was a book–worm
(c) he thought of following an academic career
(d) his masters wanted him to do that

Q2. Rutherford carried out his own private experiments is 
(a) some corner of the cloakroom of Nelson College
(b) some corner of the cloakroom of Canterbury College
(c) a corner of the room allotted to him in the boarding house
(d) in the laboratory of Nelson College

Q3. The phrase ‘mechanical bent’ suggests that Rutherford 
(a) was quite mechanical
(b) was devoid of human warmth, emotion, feeling, intelligence etc
(c) did things and lived as thoughtlessly as a machine
(d) had an aptitude for the Science of machinery

Q4. Choose the world which is opposite in meaning to ‘fascinated’.
(a) Uninterested
(b) Hindered
(c) Enthtralled
(d) Perturbed

Q5. Identify the correct statement .
(a) Rutherford was an abnormal child
(b) Rutherford was an outstanding pupil and a keen football player
(c) Rutherford was interested in art and painting
(d) Rutherford was passionate about an academic career

Directions (6-10): Answer the following Questions.
Q6. If some nouns ending in O, SS, SH, CH, X. Do we have to add ES in order to form their plural?
(a) None of the above
(b) Yes
(c) All the above
(d) Perhaps

Q7. What do we have to do with a noun ending in Y following a vowel?
(a) Add all
(b) Add es only
(c) Add ess only
(d) Add s only

Q8. What is the plural form of Chinese?
(a) Chineses’s
(b) Chinese
(c) Chineses
(d) Chinesies

Q9. What is the plural form of moose?
(a) mooses
(b) moosies
(c) mooses’s
(d) moose

Q10. What is the plural form of ox?
(a) oxies
(b) oxs
(c) oxen
(d) oxes

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b) The noun Chinese can be countable or uncountable. In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be Chinese.

S9. Ans.(d) The plural form is moose, not mooses or meese. Nouns like moose and sheep, which do not change from their singular to plural form, are called invariants.

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_60.1