English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 6th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 6th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 6th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime :
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-10): Read the below questions and give the answers carefully.

Q1. Teachers have found the overhead projector to be invaluable as a teaching aid.
Teachers have found that the overhead projector _____.

(a) to be invaluable as a teaching aid
(b) is invaluable as a teaching aid
(c) was invaluable as a teaching aid
(d) invaluable as a teaching aid
Q2. The bank manager suggested that I ______ again the following year.
(a) should apply
(b) applied
(c) to apply
(d) would apply

Q3. _______ is still uncertain.
(a) Why did they lose the match
(b) He is really guilty
(c) When will they come
(d) Who first reported the fire

Q4. The accused pretended that he _______ the lawyer’s question.
(a) didn’t understand
(b) hasn’t understood
(c) doesn’t understand
(d) wouldn’t understand

Q5. “Whom did you see at the concert last night?” She asked us whom _______ the other night.
(a) I’d seen
(b) we’d seen
(c) we saw
(d) I saw

Q6. They asked, “Is the work going to be easy?” They wondered if _____.
(a) was work going to be easy
(b) the work is going to be easy
(c) the work was easy
(d) the work was going to be easy

Q7. He asked “Have you read The old Man and the Sea, Ted?” He wanted to know if _______ The old Man and the Sea.
(a) I’d read
(b) he’d read
(c) I have read
(d) he has read

Q8. “Please give me a pain killer.” the patient said. The patient begged the nurse _______ a pain killer.
(a) to give her
(b) she would give her
(c) she would give me
(d) to give me

Q9. That she was chosen Miss Turkey _______.
(a) made me happy
(b) nobody was glad about it
(c) everybody approved it
(d) everyone present voted in her favor


Q10. Whether they do it or not _______.
(a) don’t make any difference
(b) depends on various factors
(c) created a big problem
(d) will cause a lot of disturbance

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :
English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 6th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 6th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 6th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?