Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd May 2019 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd May 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.Which of the following organisation is working for the improvement of school education, especially through the use of audio visual aids? 
(a)NCET 
(b)NAAC 
(c)NCERT 
(d)CBSE 
Q2.Teaching aids are used for making a lesson plan.
A.interesting 
B.effective 
C.stimulating 
D.exciting 
(a)A, B and C
(b)A, B, C and D 
(c)B and C 
(d)A and D 
Q3.  Which of the following is not true in the context of teaching learning materials? 
(a)A blackboard can be used for putting the cut outs of newspapers and magazines 
(b)Teaching can be effective through the use of audio-visual aids 
(c)Audio visual aids help comprehend difficult or monotonous content 
(d)Textbooks are one of the main teaching learning materials used in classrooms 
Q4.Which of the following is/are an essential characteristic of a good textbook? 
A.The introduction at the beginning and conclusion at the end of the chapter should be given in the textbook. 
B.There should be both practice and text exercise at the end of the chapter. 
C.The binding should be proper and strong. 
D.No difficult words and new words are given in a good textbook. 
(a)Both A and B 
(b)Both A and C 
(c)Only A 
(d)None of the above 
Q5.Teaching learning materials should be selected according to ……… 
(a)their availability in respective areas 
(b)the objectives of teaching 
(c)their cost 
(d)None of the above  
Q6.Teaching learning materials make an English lesson interesting for learners if 
(a)it is according to their age and level of understanding 
(b)only costly materials are used 
(c)they are in their mother tongue 
(d)used very regularly in the learning process 
Q7.Visual aids used in teaching/learning process help in the attainment of which of the following objective/objectives of teaching? 
(a)Cognitive, affective and psychomotor 
(b)Only cognitive and affective 
(c)Only cognitive 
(d)Only affective 
Q8.A teacher is reading a lesson about wild life in class V when suddenly a child Vineet get’s up and says that tigers should not be killed as they are becoming extinct. The learner’s reaction to the lesson can be described as 
(a)seeking attention of the whole class 
(b)interrupting the lesson 
(c)relating text content with his own knowledge about wild life 
(d)try to show his superiority of knowledge 
Q9.Some qualities of good English textbook are 
(a) good printing with no spelling mistakes 
(b) suitable font and size 
(c) realistic and interesting subject matter 
(d) All of the above 
Q10. Language lab is more helpful for the 
(a)pronunciation correction 
(b) understanding spoken English 
(c) innovative teaching 
(d) All of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.