Home   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime :
Use This Code TEACH5
Directions(1-10): Answer the following questions on Idioms and Phrases.

Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom.

Q1. To make a clean breast of
(a) to gain prominence
(b) to praise oneself
(c) to confess without reserve
(d) to destroy before it blooms

Q2. To catch a tartar
(a) to trap a wanted criminal with great difficulty
(b) to catch a dangerous person
(c) to meet with disaster
(d) to deal with a person who is more than one’s match
Q3. To cry wolf
(a) to listen eagerly
(b) to give a false alarm
(c) to turn pale
(d) to keep off starvation
Q4. To end in smoke
(a) to make someone understand
(b) to ruined
(c) to excite great applaus
(d) to overcome someone
Q5. To put one’s hand to plough
(a) to take up agricultural farming
(b) to take on a difficult task
(c) to get entangled into unnecessary things
(d) to take interest in technical work
Q6. To pick holes
(a) to find some reason to quarrel
(b) to destroy something
(c) to criticize someone
(d) to cut some part of an item
Q7. To leave someone in the lurch
(a) to compromise with someon
(b) to be a constant source of annoyance to someone
(c) to put someone at ease
(d) to desert someone in his difficult times
Q8. To play second fiddle
(a) to be happy, cheerful and healthy
(b) to reduce the importance of one’s senior
(c) to support the role and view of another person
(d) to do back seat driving
Q9. To smell a rat
(a) to see signs of an epidemic
(b) to smell a bad dead rat
(c) to suspect foul dealings
(d) to be in a bad mood
Q10. To hit the nail right on the head
(a) to do the right thing
(b) to destroy one’s reputation
(c) to announce one’s fixed views
(d) to teach someone a lesson
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read :
English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 8th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1