English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2), (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).
Q1. The train rolls along the track. 
(a) rumbles
(b) rattles 
(c) ripples
(d) No improvement
Q2. His miserable condition made us wept. 
(a) made us weep
(b) made us to weep
(c) made us to wept 
(d) No improvement 
Q3. Everybody was alarmed with the news of his murder. 
(a) on
(b) after
(c) at
(d) No improvement 
Q4. The greatest fear which is scaring of the world today is global warming. 
(a) Which had scared of the world 
(b) that scared off the world 
(c) that scares the world 
(d) No improvement 
Q5. Anyone interested in computer programming can find a job in contemporary industry if you learn the basic programming languages, such as COBOL and FORTRAN.
(a) by studying 
(b) by the study of 
(c) if he would learn 
(d) No improvement 
Q6. Anxiety and other such emotions are known to be unhealthy to the body. 
(a) dangerous 
(b) detrimental
(c) damaging
(d) No improvement 
Q7. The Portsmouth Summer Art Festival is the only place in New Hampshire where we are fortunately see such diverse tales all in one place. 
(a) we are able to fortunately see 
(b) we are fortunate to see
(c) we are fortunate to seeing 
(d) No improvement 
Q8. He speaks not only English but Hindi as well.
(a) as well as Hindi 
(b) Hindi too
(c) also Hindi
(d) No improvement 
Q9His powerful desire brought about his downfall. 
(a) his intense desire 
(b) his desire for power 
(c) his fatal desire 
(d) No improvement 
Q10. My opinion of the play is that it will win the National award. 
(a) opinion to
(b) opinion about 
(c) opinion on 
(d) No improvement 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)


You may also like to read :

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?