English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd April 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd April 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2), (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).
Q1. Prefer tea rather than coffee.
(a)and
(b)over
(c)to
(d)No improvement
Q2. The carpenter did not keep his promise that the work will be finished before the end of the week.
(a) can
(b) could
(c) would
(d) No improvement
Q3. Try to understand the confidence of your opponents before you take any step against them.
(a) motivation
(b) inspiration
(c) motive
(d) No improvement
Q4. A lot depends on your early brought up in the family.
(a) bringing
(b) bring up
(c) upbringing
(d) No improvement
Q5. The dictator declared an emergency in the country.
(a) proposed
(b) decreed
(c) ordered
(d) No improvement
Q6. She is loving chocolate ice cream
(a)has loving
(b)has been loved
(c)loves
(d)No improvement
Q7. James had been teaching at the university since June.
(a)has been teaching
(b)have been teaching
(c)is teaching
(d)No improvement
Directions (8-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (4).
Q8. He has been growing weaker and his life now hangs with a thread.
(a) on
(b) to
(c) by
(d) No improvement
Q9. The passengers were afraid, but the captain consoled them that there was no danger.
(a)guaranteed
(b)assured
(c)confided
(d)No improvement
Q10Would you like some water?
(a)Can
(b)Do
(c)Shall
(d) No improvement
Answer
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read :

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd April 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 3rd April 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?