English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 28th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 28th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 28th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. When the result of an action is the reverse of what the actor expected, it is an/a 
(a) understatement 
(b) situational irony
(c) postmodernism
(d) oxymoron
Q2. A statement which can contain two or more meanings is an/a
(a) ambiguity
(b) anecdote
(c) epigraph
(d) foil
Q3. Highlighting an actor in a tightly focused beam of light is done to 
(a) provide visibility 
(b) help create a mood to
(c) reinforce the style of he production 
(d) provide focus onstage and create a visual compositions 
Q4. Of the four main stage arrangements, the one which has the audience seated on four sides is the 
(a) arena 
(b) proscenium
(c) thrust
(d) founds space 
Q5. Once the characters set out along a particular path, there is no turning back and no way to avoid the final outcome. In which genre is this found? 
(a) Tragedy
(b) tragicomedy
(c) comedy
(d) heroic drama
Q6. The following form had leading characters who were members of the middle class 
(a) comedy of manners 
(b) bourgeois tragedy or domestic tragedy
(c) ballad opera 
(d) sentimental comedy 
Q7. When the audience knows something that the characters in the drama do not, it is a/an
(a) adage
(b) bildungsroman
(c) apostrophe
(d) dramatic irony 
Q8. What name for a lyrical work, typically 50-200 lines long, comes from the Greek word for song?
(a) ode
(b) lyric
(c) sonnet
(d) ballad
Q9. How many lines are there in a limerick ? 
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 4
Q10. The name given to a lengthy, narrative poem, containing the details of heroic deeds is a/an 
(a) epic
(b) lyric
(c) ballad
(d) elegy 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :


English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 28th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 28th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 28th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?