English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 27th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 27th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 27th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-5): Read the questions carefully and select the appropriate option.

Q1. To be biased against 
(a) Partial 
(b) Objective 
(c) Prejudiced 
(d) Predestined
Q2. Motion of head, hands etc., as a mode of expression indicating attitude. 
(a) Gesture 
(b) Grin
(c) Gestation 
(d) Grimace 
Q3. Bitter and violent attack in words 
(a) Diaspora 
(b) Diacriticism 
(c) Diadem
(d) Grimace 
Q4. Treatment by means of exercise and massage. 
(a) Chemotherapy 
(b) Hydrotherapy 
(c) Physiotherapy
(d) Psychotherapy 
Q5. The abandonment of one’s country or cause 
(a) Defection 
(b) Disloyalty 
(c) Desertion 
(d) Migration 
Directions(6-10): Read the passage carefully and select the appropriate option.
It is to progress in the Human Sciences that we must look to undo the evils which have resulted from a Knowledge of the physical world hastily and superficially acquired by populations unconscious of the Changes in themselves that the new knowledge has made imperative. The road to a happier word than Any known in the past lies open before us if atavistic destructive passions can be kept in leash while the Necessary adaptations are made. Fears are inevitable in our time, but hopes are equally rational and far More likely to bear good fruit. We must learn to think rather less of the dangers to be avoided than of The good that will lie within our grasp if we can believe in it and let it dominate our thoughts. Science, Whatever unpleasant consequences it may have by the way, is in its very nature a liberator, a liberator of Bondage to physical nature and in to come, a liberator from the weight of destructive passions. 
Q6. Should Human Sciences be developed because they will
(a) eliminate the destruction caused by a superficial knowledge of the physical world 
(b) make us conscious of the changes in ourselves 
(c) make us conscious of the changing world 
(d) provide more knowledge of the physical world 
Q7. The word ‘imperative’ means 
(a) vital 
(b) threatening 
(c) trivial
(d) discrete 
Q8. Choose the word opposite in meaning to word ‘superficially’. 
(a) gradually 
(b) legally 
(c) thoroughly 
(d) primarily 
Q9. ‘To keep in leash’ means 
(a) To punish
(b) To control
(c) To observe 
(d) To criticize 
Q10. Pick out a word from the passage that means ‘the point just before a new situation begins’. 
(a) previous 
(b) rotional 
(c) threshold 
(d) inevitable 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :



English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 27th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 27th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 27th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?