Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-10)- In these question, a part of the sentence is given in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a,b,c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed answer is (d). 
Q1. On one occasion he persuaded me to accompany him on a shooting expedition he was planning. 
(a) has planned 
(b) had planned 
(c) planned 
(d) No improvement
Q2. We have no less than a thousand student in our College. 
(a) We have not less than a thousand students in our College 
(b) We have no less than thousand student in our College 
(c) We have no fewer than a thousand students in our College 
(d) No improvement 
Q3. When She regained consciousness she was stretched in the ditch out, soaked to the skin. 
(a) out in the ditch stretched 
(b) on the ditch outstretched 
(c) outstretched in the ditch 
(d) No improvement 
Q4. Too little is known by this time about possible side-effects of the drug.
(a) presently 
(b) in the end
(c) before hand 
(d) No improvement 
Q5. If you want to save money you must get rid of shopping. 
(a) cut down on 
(b) get on with 
(c) put up with
(d) No improvement 
Q6. The loud and incessant chatter worries your father who is trying to concentrate. 
(a) aggravates 
(b) annoys
(c) irritates 
(d) No improvement 
Q7. Not only they went to see a film, but also had dinner out as well. 
(a) Not only did they go
(b) They didn’t go not only
(c) They not only went
(d) No improvement 
Q8. Birds sit on the boughs of trees in my garden and with their sweet notes fill the air with music. 
(a) Fill their sweet notes in the air 
(b) by their sweet notes fill the air
(c) fill the air by their sweet notes 
(d) Not improvement 
Q9. India will enter the league of major developed nations as a space giant within a short time. 
(a) energy 
(b) force 
(c) power 
(d) No improvement 
Q10. Many a man would welcome the opportunity. 
(a) Many man 
(b) A many man
(c) Many a man
(d) No improvement 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :


English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1