English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-10):Answer the following question on Conjunctions. 

Q1. I’m going to go shopping on Sunday _______ buy some new clothes. 
(a) so
(b) but
(c) and
(d) also
Q2. I’ve just eaten dinner ­­­­­_____ I’m not hungry. 
(a) so
(b) or
(c) but
(d) and 
Q3. I love to travel _____ I hate travelling by bus.
(a) so
(b) or
(c) but
(d) and
Q4. It happened _____ I was out.
(a) during 
(b) while
(c) as
(d) and
Q5. We waved goodbye as they left. Here ‘as’ means 
(a) because 
(b) at the same time as 
(c) while 
(d) during 
Q6. She went out ______ the rain.
(a) although 
(b) despite 
(c) though 
(d) however
Q7. ­­­­­______ hard she tried, she still couldn’t mange it. 
(a) however 
(b) despite 
(c) though
(d) although 
Q8. ______ of the opportunity, no one bothered. 
(a) despite 
(b) in spite 
(c) although 
(d) though 
Q9. Weather _____ this always depresses me. 
(a) as
(b) like
(c) akin
(d) alike
Q10. We’ll leave _______ we’re ready.
(a) as soon as
(b) when
(c) after
(d) before 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?