English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th April 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-10):Answer the following question on Prepositions. 
Q1. Divide 16 _____ 4. 4 is the square root _____ 16.
(a) by / of 
(b) with / for 
(c) with / by 
(d) by / for
Q2. Write these exercises either _____ ink or _____ pencil.
(a) for / for 
(b) in / in 
(c) by / by 
(d) of / of
Q3. Bill was too ill to travel _____ a doctor or a nurse.
(a) with 
(b) without 
(c) by 
(d) against
Q4. _____ Denmark, teachers are _____ the best-paid workers.
(a) At / between 
(b) In / among
(c) In / between 
(d) In / in
Q5. Many countries today are suffering _____ lack of food, and unfortunately some people have to do _____ food several days.
(a) from / without 
(b) of / on 
(c) of / with
(d) with / without
Q6. If _____ smoking cigarettes, more people smoked a pipe, they would be more likely to go through the day _____ eating.
(a) without / for 
(b) for / without
(c) on / without 
(d) instead of / without
Q7. Break this chocolate _____ pieces and share it _____ all the children.
(a) to / among 
(b) into / among
(c) into / between 
(d) off / to
Q8. If you’re _____ trouble, you ought to confide _____ someone and ask _____ advice.
(a) at / to / for 
(b) in / in / for 
(c) in / with / of 
(d) on / in / for
Q9. She’s struggling _____ difficulties.
(a) on 
(b) of 
(c) at 
(d) under
Q10. He lives _____ a village _____ the hills.
(a) in / beneath 
(b) at / under 
(c) on / in 
(d) below / with
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :



English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th April 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?