English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-5): Read the passage carefully and answers the following questions. 
Mountaineering is now looked upon as the king of sports. But men have lived amongst the mountains since pre-historic time and in some parts of the world, as in the Andes and Himalayas, difficult mountain journeys have inevitably been part of their everyday life. However, some of the peaks were easily accessible from most of the cities of Europe. It is quite interesting that while modern mountaineers prefer difficult routes for the greater enjoyment of sport, the early climbers looked for the easiest ones, for the summit was the prize they all set their eyes on. Popular interest in mountaineering increased considerably after the ascent of the Alpine peak of Matterhorn in 1865 and Edward Whymper’s dramatic account of the climb and fatal accident which occurred during the descent. In the risky sport of mountaineering, the element of competition between either individuals or teams is totally absent. Rather one can say that the competition is between the team and the peak themselves. The individuals making up a party must climb together as a team, for they depend upon one another for their safety. Mountaineering can be dangerous unless reasonable precautions are taken. However, the majority of fatal accidents happen to parties which are inexperienced or not properly equipped. Since many accident are caused by bad weather, the safe climber is the man who knows when it is time to turn back, how so Ever tempting it may be press on and try to reach the summit. 
Q1. Mountaineering is different form other sports because 
(a) it is risky and dangerous 
(b) it can be fatal 
(c) it is most thrilling and exciting, there is no competition between individuals 
(d) None of the above 
Q2. People living in the Andes and the Himalayas made mountain journeys because 
(a) it was a kind of sport 
(b) they had to undertake them in their day-to-day life 
(c) they lived in pre-historic time 
(d) of the challenge offered by the difficult journey 
Q3. Mountaineers climb as a team because 
(a) the height is too much for one individual 
(b) the competition is between team and the peak 
(c) they have to rely on each other of safety 
(d) there is no competition among them 
Q4. “……… the summit was the prize they all set their eyes on.” In the context of the passage, this means 
(a) reaching the top was their exclusive concern 
(b) they kept their eyes steadily on reaching the summit 
(c) they cared for nothing but the prize of reaching the summit 
(d) they close a route from which they could see the summit clearly 
Q5. ‘To press’ in the last sentence of the passage means 
(a) to struggle in a forceful manner 
(b) to force upon others 
(c) to work fearlessly 
(d) to continue in a determined manner 
Directions(6-10): Answer the following Questions. 
Q6. Which of the following does NOT belong to the neuter gender? 
(a) Letter 
(b) Sailor 
(c) Walnut 
(d) Computer 
Q7. What is the gender of the noun ”prophet?” 
(a) Feminine 
(b) Common 
(c) Neuter 
(d) Masculine 
Q8 . What is the feminine of bull? 
(a) Ox 
(b) Cart 
(c) Cow 
(d) Sheep 
Q9. Which of the following nouns completes the analogy “cock is to hen as boar is to ______? 
(a) Sow 
(b) Goat 
(c) Horse 
(d) Sheep 
Q10. Which of the following pairs of nouns is composed of male and female? 
(a) Hen-chick 
(b) Bull-cow 
(c) Cock-rooster 
(d) Lady-lass 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c) 
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(d) 
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Neuter gender is a gender that is neither masculine nor feminine. An example of neuter gender in English is the third-person-singular pronoun it 
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. gender of the Noun, prophet is a masculine noun meaning it is used for men. The feminine noun of prophet is prophetess. 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct answer to this question is A, sow. These nouns are the female and male names for animals. A cock is a male chicken, while a hen is a female chicken. 
S10. Ans.(b) 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?