English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5): Read each of the following poem carefully and answer the questions that follow.
Mothers are for loving you
If you’re good or bad.
Mothers are for sharing
Whatever makes you glad.
Mothers are for laughing
At your favourite jokes.
Mothers are for helping you
Get on with other folks.
Mothers are for telephones
When they ring.
Mothers are for pushing
When you’re on a swing.
Mother are for loving
When you snuggle up so tight.
Mother are for kissing you
A sweet and kind good night.

Q1. Mother loves you
(a) if you obey her
(b) if you behave well
(c) if you work hard
(d) in any condition


Q2. ‘Whatever makes you glad’. Here ‘glad’ is
(a) a noun
(b) an adjective
(c) a verb
(d) a gerund

Q3. ‘Get on with other folks’. Here ‘get on’ means
(a) to obtain something
(b) to have a friendly relationship
(c) to discuss
(d) to achieve your aim

Q4. ‘When they ring’. Here ‘they’ stand for
(a) children
(b) mothers
(c) other folks
(d) telephones

Q5. In the poem ‘on a swing’ means
(a) changing opinion
(b) in a rhythm
(c) on a hanging seat
(d) turning suddenly

Q6. Which word is a noun in this sentence?
We need to find Steve before we can go.

(a) find
(b) Steve
(c) Before
(d) go

Q7. Which word is a noun in this sentence?
I can’t find my blue shirt.

(a) my
(b) blue
(c) shirt
(d) find

Q8. This nouns are used to name a GENERAL type of person, place or thing.
(a) Compound Nouns
(b) Common Nouns
(c) Mass Noun
(d) Proper Nouns

Q9. My family lives in that house. The word ‘family’ is what type of nouns?
(a) Collective Noun
(b) Count Noun
(c) Concrete Noun
(d) Common Noun

Q10.A bouquet of flowers was given to Anna. The word ‘bouquet’ is what type of nouns?
(a) Mass Noun
(b) Abstract Noun
(c) Concrete Noun
(d) Collective Noun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :


English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?