Home   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 9th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 9th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime :
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the right alternative from the options given below:
The modern youth are more intelligent and hardworking than the previous generations. They have more facilities for education and they do utilise them. But they lack proper direction. In the absence of proper guidance, young boys and girls go on increasing their academic qualifications. Some of them secure high percentage of marks whereas most of them get age average or below average marks. Since, the number of aspirants for a job is much higher than the number of vacancies, most of the young boys and girls do not get any employment. This causes the problem of the educated unemployment and depression among the youth.

The problem of the educated unemployed can be solved partly through proper guidance and counseling and partly through grooming. Young students often disregard the advice of their parents and go on imitating their peers. This sets in the chain of the blind leading the blind. Uneducated or semi-educated parents think of academic qualification as achievement. Young students must seek the advice of the school counselors and select a course of studies that suit their aptitude. Instead of pursuit of academic excellence, they must go in foe proficiency in technical field of information technology, computers, biotechnology, biochemistry and consumer services. In this way their youthful energy will get directed in the proper el and they may get fruitful employment or become competent enough to launch their own project and give employment to others.

Q1. What is the positive aspect of today’s generation? 
(a) They are more intelligent and hardworking
(b) They are more into fashion and time pass
(c) They have the power to work less and get more
(d) The youth now knows what he has to do
Q2. Academic qualification is seen as an achievement, which adds to the problem due to 
(a) uneducated or semi-educated parents
(b) increase in the urge of getting higher remunerations
(c) lack of focus and attention
(d) disillusionment and depression

Q3. Frustration, irritation, anger, indiscipline, arrogance, disillusionment and depression are all the result of
(a) growing modernisation
(b) educated employment
(c) aspirations not meeting goals
(d) Jack of grooming and counseling

Q4. Suggest a suitable topic for this extract 
(a) Educated unemployed
(b) Education-a revolution
(c) Fight for power
(d) Professionalism

Q5. But what are they lacking behind from? 
(a) Academic qualification
(b) Lack of direction and guidance
(c) Requirement of better faculty
(d) Infrastructure of colleges

Q6. The problem of the educated employed can be solved 
(a) by providing them higher opportunities
(b) increasing the ratio between vacancies and aspirants
(c) guidance, counseling and grooming
(d) sending them for higher studies

Q7. To get fruitful employment 
(a) do more of hard work
(b) listen to what parents say
(c) go through counseling sessions
(d) channelize their energies in proper direction

Q8. ‘Students should not follow and imitate their counterparts’, find a phrase related to this meaning.
(a) Imitating their peers
(b) Chain of the blind leading the blind
(c) Lack of proper guidance
(d) Check piracy

Q9. Many young boys and girls do not employment 
(a) because they are not through with their subjects
(b) lack of guidance and knowledge
(c) number or aspirants out number the vacancies
(d) recession

Q10. The antonym of “fruitful” is
(a) advantageous
(b) beneficial
(c) conducive
(d) unfavorable

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :
English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 9th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 9th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 9th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1