English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): Read the following poems and answer the questions that follow.

Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveller, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;
Then, took the other, as just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim
Because it was grassy and wanted wear,
Though as for that the passing there
Had worn them really about the same,
And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no step had trodden black.
Oh, I kept the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way
I doubted if I should ever come back.
I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence:
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I,
I took the one less travelled by,
Ans that has made all the difference.
Q1. The poet writes, ‘Two roads diverged in a yellow wood’. The word ‘diverged’ means
(a) appeared
(b) curved
(c) branched off
(d) continued on
Q2. In the poem, a traveller comes to a fork in the road and needs to decide which way to go, to continue his journey. Figuratively the choice of the road denotes
(a) the tough choices people make in the road of life
(b) the time wasted on deciding what to do
(c) life is like a forest
(d) one must travel a lot to realise his dreams
Q3. The tone of the speaker in the first stanza is that of
(a) excitement
(b) anger
(c) hesitation and thoughtfulness
(d) sorrow
Q4. Rhyme scheme of the poem is
(a) aabba
(b) abababc
(c) abaab
(d) abcb
Q5. The poet chooses
(a) the road which was less travelled by the people
(b) two roads which diverged in a yellow wood
(c) the unknown road
(d) to sit alone near the road side
Q6. An example of ‘Alliteration’ is
(a) to where it bent in the underneath
(b) I shall be telling this with a sigh
(c) because it was grassy and wanted wear
(d) thought as for that the passing there
Directions (7-10) :- In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). 
Q7. By this time tomorrow, I will reach may home.
(a) will be reaching
(b) shall have reached
(c) can reach
(d) no improvement
Q8. He was so afraid that his knees knocked one another.
(a) one against
(b) each other
(c) both
(d) no improvement
Q9. They only work when they have no money.
(a) When they have no money, they only work.
(b) When they only work, they have no money.
(c) They work only when they have no money.
(d) No improvement.
Q10. When we saw him last, he ran to catch a bus.
(a) has run
(b) was running
(c) had run
(d) no improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word ‘diverged’ in the poem means to branch off or go in different directions.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Figuratively the choice of the road denotes the though choices the people make in the road of life.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the first stanza of the poem, the tone of the poet is that of hesitation and thoughtfulness.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As we go through the poem, we come to know that the rhyme scheme of the poem is abaab.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. As it is clear in the last stanza of the poem that the poet chose the road which was less travelled by people.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Though as for that passing there’ is an example of alliteration.
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?