English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam:...

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-6): Read the poem given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
She lives in a garret 
Up a haunted stair, 
And even when she’s frightened 
There’s nobody top care.
She cooks so small a dinner
She dines on the smell,
And even if she’s hungry 
There’s nobody to tell.
She sweeps her musty lodging
As the dawn steals near, 
And even when she’s crying 
There’s nobody to hear. 
I haven’t seen my neighbor 
Since a long time ago,
There’s nobody to know.
Q1. The line ‘She dines on the smell’ means 
(a) her food is stale
(b) she eats very little
(c) she dislikes the smell of her food
(d) she dislikes the food
Q2. Who is ‘she’ in the poem ? 
(a) A miserly woman 
(b) A hungry woman 
(c) A woman who lives next door
(d) A woman who lives in an old age home 
Q3. The woman cooks a small dinner because 
(a) she has no food to cook 
(b) she is alone
(c) she is stingy 
(d) she dislikes food
Q4. The attitude of the speaker is 
(a) indifferent 
(b) uncaring 
(c) sympathetic 
(d) pitiable 
Q5. The purpose of the poem is to tell us that 
(a) no one cares for lonely people 
(b) the speaker’s neighbor is dead 
(c) the speaker’s neighbor is hungry 
(d) the woman was treated badly 
Q6. The woman described in the poem is 
(a) brave 
(b) helpless
(c) sad and lonely
(d) disappointed 
Directions (7-10): Read the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Q7. I’ll find you, ______ you are.
(a) where
(b) wherever
(c) therefore
(d) thus
Q8. I will not talk to him _____ he apologizes for what he did.
(a)until
(b) while
(c) because
(d) as
Q9. I brought along a sandwich, _____ I get hungry.
(a) therefore
(b) in case
(c) only if
(d) whenever
Q10. I will go to the concert, but ____ you go as well.
(a) only if
(b) unless
(c) only but
(d) therefore
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 25th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?