Home   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:24th...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Regular physical activity provides numerous health benefits-from leaner bodies and lower blood pressure to improved mental health and cognitive functioning. As the school physical education programme promotes physical activity and can teach skills, as well as, form or change behaviour, it holds an important key to influencing health and well-being across the life span. To improve the fitness of students, we need to rethink the design and delivery of school-based physical education programme.
Adults in the United States think that information about health was more important for students to learn than content in language arts, mathematics, science, history or any other subject. Despite this high ranking, most schools devote minimal curriculum time to teaching students how to lead healthy lives. 
Our first step might be to consider ways to increase curriculum time devoted to physical education. In addition, schools need to thoughtfully analyse the design and delivery of school physical education programme to ensure that they are engaging, developmentally appropriate, inclusive and instructionally powerful. 
Q1. According to this passage, regular physical activity is needed to 
(a) control one’s blood pressure 
(b) lose one’s weight 
(c) improve one’s cognitive skills 
(d) improve one’s physical as well as mental health
Q2. In order to tone up the physical education programme 
(a) It should be made compulsory at school 
(b) As assessment of the existing programme should be made 
(c) A committee should be set up in every school 
(d) The programme should be reoriented and implemented 
Q3. The author wants the reoriented physical education programme to be 
(a) increased minimum curriculum time 
(b) very comprehensive 
(c) relevant to the modern society 
(d) thoughtful 
Q4. Find out the correct statement. 
(a) School based physical education programmes need to be redesigned to improve the fitness of students 
(b) Content in language and arts is more important than health issues 
(c) Regular physical activity has nothing to do with our blood pressure 
(d) There will be no advantage in increase periods for physical education in schools 
Q5. Pick out a word from the passage that means concerned with the process of knowing or perceiving.
(a) Recognition
(b) Cognitive
(c) Reasoning
(d) Understanding

Directions(6-10): Answer the following questions on Idioms and Phrases.
Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom.
Q6. To kill in cold blood
(a) to kill unconsciously
(b) to kill unintentionally
(c) to kill deliberately
(d) to kill aimlessly
Q7. To get the lion’s share
(a) to get the lion
(b) to get the major share
(c) to get the minor share
(d) to get the prey
Q8. This is out of the question
(a) this is the best
(b) this is easy
(c) this is impossible
(d) this is the end
Q9. The work is up to the mark
(a) the work is poor
(b) the work is standard
(c) the work is above standard
(d) the work is below standard
Q10. This is a cock and bull story
(a) this is an interesting story
(b) this a detective story
(c) this is an absurd tale
(d) this is a relevant story
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

You may also like to read

    English Questions For all Teaching Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_60.1