Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th March 2019(SOlutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th March 2019(SOlutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
As heart disease continues to be the number one killer in the United States, researchers have become increasingly interested in identifying the potential risk factors that trigger heart attacks. High-fat diets and life in the fast lane have long been known to contribute to the high incidence of heart failure. But according to new studies, the list of risk factors may be significantly longer and quite surprising. 
Heart failure, e.g., appears to have seasonal and temporal patterns. A higher percentage of heart attacks occurs in cold weather and more people experience heart failure on Monday than on any other day of the week. In addition, people are more susceptible to heart attacks in the first few hours after waking. Cardiologists first observed this morning phenomenon in the mid-1980 and have since discovered a number of possible causes. An early-morning rise in blood pressure, heart rate and concentration of heart stimulating hormones, plus a reduction of blood flow to the heart, may all contribute to the higher incidence of heart attacks between the hours of 8.00 a.m. and 10.00 a.m. In other studies, both birthday and bachelorhood have been implicated as risk factors. Statistics reveal that heart attack rate increases significantly for both females and males in the few days immediately preceding and following their birthdays. And unmarried men are more at risk for heart attacks than their married counterparts. Though stress is thought to be linked in some way to all of the aforementioned risk factors, intense research continues in the hope of future comprehending why and how heart failure is triggered. 
Q1. What does the passage mainly discuss? 
(a) Cardiology 
(b) Diet and stress as factors in heart attacks 
(c) Seasonal and temporal patterns of heart attacks 
(d) Risk factors in heart attacks 
Q2. The word ‘potential’ could best be replaced by which of the following? 
(a) Harmful 
(b) Possible 
(c) Unknown 
(d) Primary 
Q3. According to the passage, which of the following is not a possible cause of many heart attacks? 
(a) Decreased blood flow to the heart 
(b) Increased blood pressure 
(c) Lower heart rate 
(d) Increase in hormones 
Q4. Which of the following is cited as a possible risk factor? 
(a) Getting married 
(b) Rainy weather 
(c) Eating fatty foods 
(d) Driving fast 
Q5. As used in the passage, which of the following could best replace the word ‘reveal’? 
(a) Observe 
(b) Show 
(c) Explain 
(d) Mean 
Q6. Which of the following does the passage infer? 
(a) We now fully understand how the risk factors trigger heart attacks 
(b) We do not fully understand how the risk factors trigger heart attacks 
(c) We have not identified risk factors associated with heart attacks 
(d) We have recently begun to study how risk factors work 
Q7. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word ‘intense’ as used in the passage. 
(a) casual 
(b) significant 
(c) serious 
(d) necessary 
Q8. Pick out a word from the passage, which means ‘very likely to be influenced or affected’. 
(a) triggered 
(b) stimulating 
(c) susceptible 
(d) temporal 
Q9. The passage is most likely to be 
(a) a report 
(b) an article 
(c) a letter 
(d) an itinerary
Q10. The antonym of “aforementioned” 
(a) last 
(b) forward
(c) introductory
(d) head
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th March 2019(SOlutions)_40.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th March 2019(SOlutions)_50.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th March 2019(SOlutions)_60.1