Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code HOLI25

Directions (1-10): Answer the following questions on Direct and Indirect Speech. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Q1. Dhruv said that he was sick and tired of working for that company.
(a) Dhruv said, “I am sick and tired of working for this company.”
(b) Dhruv said, “He was tired of that company.”
(c) Dhruv said to me, “I am sick and tired of working for this company.”
(d) Dhruv said, “I will be tired of working.”
Q2. He asked me 
(a) what is my name 
(b) what was my name 
(c) what my name was 
(d) what my name be 
Q3. “If you don’t keep quiet I shall shoot you”, he said to her in a calm voice. 
(a) He warned her to shoot if she didn’t keep quiet calmly. 
(b) He said calmly that I shall shoot you if you don’t be quiet. 
(c) He warned her calmly that he would shoot her if she didn’t keep quiet. 
(d) Calmly he warned her that be quiet or else he will have to shoot her. 
Q4. I told him that he was not working hard. 
(a) I said to him, “You are not working hard.” 
(b) I told to him, “You are not working hard.” 
(c) I said, “You are not working hard.” 
(d) I said to him, “He is not working hard.” 
Q5. His father ordered him to go to his room and study. 
(a) His father said, “Go to your room and study.” 
(b) His father said to him, “Go and study in your room.” 
(c) His father shouted, “Go right now to your study room.” 
(d) His father said firmly, “Go and study in your room.”
Q6. He said to his father, “Please increase my pocket-money.” 
(a) He told his father that please increase the pocket-money.
(b) He pleaded his father to please increase my pocket money. 
(c) He requested his father to increase his pocket-money. 
(d) He asked his father to increase h pocket-money. 
Q7. “Please don’t go away,” she said. 
(a) She said to please and not go away. 
(b) She told me to go away. 
(c) She begged me not to go away. 
(d) She begged that I not go away. 
Q8. She said to her friend, “I know where is everyone.” 
(a) She told that she knew where was everyone. 
(b) She told her friend that she knew where was everyone. 
(c) She told her friend that she knew where is everyone. 
(d) She told her friend that she knows where was everyone. 
Q9. The boy said, “Who dare call you a thief?” 
(a) The boy enquired who dared call him a thief. 
(b) The boy asked who called him a thief. 
(c) The boy told that who dared call him a thief. 
(d) The boy wondered who dared call a thief.
Q10. “Are you alone, my son?” asked a soft voice close behind me.
(a) A soft voice asked that what I was doing there alone.
(b) A soft voice said to me are you alone son.
(c) A soft voice from my back asked If I was alone.
(d) A soft voice behind me asked If I was alone.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

You may also like to read :

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1