Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code HOLI25

Directions (1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Courage is not only the basis of virtue; it is its expression. Faith, hope, charity and all the rest don’t become virtues, until it takes courage to exercise them. There are roughly two types of courage. The first an emotional state which urges a man to risk injury or death, is physical courage. The second, more reasoning attitude which enables him to take coolly his career, happiness, his whole future or his judgement of what he thinks either right or worthwhile, is moral courage. I have known many men, who had marked physical courage, but lacked moral courage. Some of them were in high places, but they failed to be great in themselves because they lacked moral courage. On the other hand, I have seen men who undoubtedly possessed moral courage, but were very cautious about taking physical risks. But, I have never met a man with moral courage who couldn’t, when it was really necessary, face a situation boldly. 
Q1. A man of courage is 
(a) cunning 
(b) intelligent 
(c) curious 
(d) careful
Q2. Physical courage is an expression of 
(a) emotions 
(b) deliberation 
(c) uncertainty 
(d) defiance
Q3. A man with moral courage can 
(a) defy his enemies 
(b) overcome all difficulties 
(c) face a situation boldly 
(d) be very pragmatic 
Q4. People with physical courage often lack 
(a) mental balance 
(b) capacity for reasoning 
(c) emotional stability 
(d) will to fight 
Q5. All virtues become meaningful because of 
(a) faith 
(b) charity 
(c) courage 
(d) hope 
Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Q6. I haven’t seen Anita ____________ ages!
(a) in 
(b) since
(c) for 
(d) within
Q7. She was born ____________ Delhi ____________ February 15, 2000.
(a) in/in
(b) in/to
(c) in/on
(d) to/in
Q8. I need to learn these verbs ____________ heart ____________ tomorrow.
(a) by/on
(b) by/to
(c) from/by
(d) by/by
Q9. She’ll be finished ____________ the end of the week.
(a) by
(b) from
(c) to 
(d) in
Q10. You must take the medicine ____________ the next ten minutes.
(a) since 
(b) until
(c) within
(d) at
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :


English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1