Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5): Read the poem given and answer the question that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer. 
The Grass so little has to do-
A Sphere of simple Green-
With only Butterflies to brood
And Bees to entertain-
The Breezes fetch along-
And hold the Sunshine in its lap 
And bow to everything-
And thread the Dews, all night, like Pearls-
And make itself so fine
A Duchess were too common
A Duchess were too common 
For such a noticing-
And even when it dies- to pass
In Odors so divine-
Like Lowly spices, lain to sleep-
Or Spikenards, perishing-
And then, in Sovereign Barns to dwell-
And dream the Days away,
The Grass so little has to do
I wish I were a Hay-
Q1. What do the breezes bring to the grasses ? 
(a) thread
(b) pearls
(c) pretty tunes 
(d) bees to entertain 
Q2. The speaker wants to be the hay because 
(a) it has so little to do
(b) it is a simple green colour 
(c) it can dream 
(d) it smells divine 
Q3. The grasses stir in the breezes. Here ‘stir, means
(a) to mix
(b) to move
(c) to make a noise
(d) to notice 
Q4. Why does the speaker compare the dews to pearls ? 
(a) because both are small and round
(b) because both can be found in barns 
(c) because both can be worn
(d) because both are green 
Q5. The odour of dead grass is like 
(a) sunshine
(b) butterflies
(c) green spheres 
(d) spices 
Directions(6-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate answer. 
(*-no change)
Q6. Last night we went to ____ restaurant. There was ___ fat man singing ____ beautiful song and everyone in ____ restaurant was amazed. I think that ____ song was ___ Punjabi and ____ man definitely looked like he was from ____ Punjab. 
(a) a/a/the/the/the/an/a/* 
(b) a/a/a/the/the/*/ the/ *
(c) the/the/*/*/ a/an/a/* 
(d) */the/a/the/*/ an/the/the
Q7. I normally take ___ bus to work, but when it is sunny, I go by ___ bike. 

(a) the/the
(b) */*
(c) the/* 
(d) a/a
Q8. ___ computer has revolutionised ___ business world since ___ 1980s.
(a) the/the/the/
(b) */*/*
(c) */*/the
(d) the/ */the
Q9. I’m really into ___ heavy metal music and ___ chess. When I leave ___ school, I want to study ___ physics, but you never know what will happen in ___ life. I might become ___ rock star!
(a) the/the/the/the/the/a
(b) */*/*/*/*/a
(c) */the/*//a/a
(d) */the/*/*/ a/* 
Q10. Go along ___ street and then take ____ first turning on ___ right. 
(a) the/the/the
(b) */the/the
(c) */the/a
(d) */a/the
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :



English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1