Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 20th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
 Use This Code TEACH5
Directions (1-5): Read the following poems and answer the questions that follow. 
Two roads diverged in a yellow wood, 
And sorry I could not travel both 
And be one traveller, long I stood 
And looked down one as far as I could 
To where it bent in the undergrowth; 
Then, took the other, as just as fair, 
And having perhaps the better claim 
Because it was grassy and wanted wear, 
Though as for that the passing there 
Had worn them really about the same, 
And both that morning equally lay 
In leaves no step had trodden black. 
Oh, I kept the first for another day! 
Yet knowing how way leads on to way 
I doubted if I should ever come back. 
I shall be telling this with a sigh 
Somewhere ages and ages hence: 
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I,
I took the one less travelled by,
Ans that has made all the difference.
Q1. The poet writes, ‘Two roads diverged in a yellow wood’. The word ‘diverged’ means
(a) appeared
(b) curved
(c) branched off
(d) continued on
Q2. In the poem, a traveller comes to a fork in the road and needs to decide which way to go, to continue his journey. Figuratively the choice of the road denotes
(a) the tough choices people make in the road of life
(b) the time wasted on deciding what to do
(c) life is like a forest
(d) one must travel a lot to realise his dreams
Q3. The tone of the speaker in the first stanza is that of 
(a) excitement
(b) anger
(c) hesitation and thoughtfulness
(d) sorrow
Q4. Rhyme scheme of the poem is
(a) aabba
(b) abababc
(c) abaab
(d) abcb
Q5. The poet chooses
(a) the road which was less travelled by the people 
(b) two roads which diverged in a yellow wood
(c) the unknown road
(d) to sit alone near the road side
Q6. An example of ‘Alliteration’ is
(a) to where it bent in the underneath
(b) I shall be telling this with a sigh
(c) because it was grassy and wanted wear
(d) thought as for that the passing there
Directions (7-10) :- In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). 
Q7. By this time tomorrow, I will reach may home. 
(a) will be reaching 
(b) shall have reached 
(c) can reach 
(d) no improvement 
Q8. He was so afraid that his knees knocked one another. 
(a) one against 
(b) each other 
(c) both
(d) no improvement 
Q9. They only work when they have no money. 
(a) When they have no money, they only work. 
(b) When they only work, they have no money. 
(c) They work only when they have no money. 
(d) No improvement. 
Q10. When we saw him last, he ran to catch a bus. 
(a) has run 
(b) was running 
(c) had run
(d) no improvement 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word ‘diverged’ in the poem means to branch off or go in different directions.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Figuratively the choice of the road denotes the though choices the people make in the road of life.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the first stanza of the poem, the tone of the poet is that of hesitation and thoughtfulness.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As we go through the poem, we come to know that the rhyme scheme of the poem is abaab.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. As it is clear in the last stanza of the poem that the poet chose the road which was less travelled by people.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Though as for that passing there’ is an example of alliteration.
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)


Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com