English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 30th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For All Teaching Exam...

English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 30th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 30th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 25% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code ACE25

Directions(1-5): Read the passage carefully and answers the following questions.
A vast blanket of pollution stretching across South Asia is cutting down sunlight by 10% over India, damaging agriculture, modifying rainfall patterns and putting down hundreds of thousands people at risk, according to a new study. The startling findings of scientists working with the United Nations Environment Programme indicate that the spectacular economic growth seen in this part of the world in the past decade may soon falter as a result of this pollution. Research carried out in India indicates that the haze caused by pollution might be reducing winter rice harvests by 10%. Results indicate that haze is made up of mass of ash, acids, aerosols and other particles disrupting weather systems. Acids in the rain may be falling as acid rain, have the potential to damage crops and trees.
The pollution that is forming the haze could be leading to several hundreds and thousands of premature deaths as a result of higher levels of respiratory diseases. The number of deaths is increasing every year, which is a matter of great concern. India, China and Indonesia are the worst affected owing to their population density, economic growth and depleting forest cover.

Q1. What is the impact of acid rain ?
(a) It helps in fertilization
(b) It is a good chemical
(c) Makes the rain water drinkable
(d) Damages crops and trees

Q2. By what percentage has the sunlight been cut ?
(a) 100%
(b) 90%
(c) 10%
(d) 25%

Q3. What has been aggravated by ash by ash falling ?
(a) Reduced sunlight of Earth’s surface
(b) Collection of ashes everywhere
(c) People are going blind everywhere
(d) Population is decreasing

Q4. What does blanket mean over here ?
(a) Something to cover the body with
(b) Dark in nature
(c) Filled with blanks
(d) A thick covering in the atmosphere

Q5. Winter harvest has also been cut down due to
(a) haze, caused by pollution
(b) lack of fertilizers
(c) growth of insects
(d) haze caused by rain

Directions(6-10): Choose the most suitable answer that identifies the adverb in the sentence.


Q6. The adverb is used to give more information about ________?

(a) Noun
(b) Pronoun
(c) Verb
(d) Interjection

Q7. He quickly walked to the college. Which one is the adverb?
(a) He
(b) Walked
(c) College
(d) Quickly

Q8. I _______don’t care. Select the suitable adverb.
(a) Truly
(b) Rarely
(c) Really
(d) Fairly

Q9. I never buy cosmetics at the supermarket. Which one is the adverb?
(a) Buy
(b) At
(c) The
(d) Never

Q10. The game went ________?
(a) Good
(b) Bad
(c) Well
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :
    English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 30th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 30th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 30th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?