English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 29th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For All Teaching Exam...

English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 29th May 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 29th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-5): Read the poem carefully and answers the following questions.

I lay in sorrow, in deep distress
My grief a proud man heard
His looks were cold, he gave me gold,
But not a kindly word
My sorrow passed–I paid him back
The gold he gave to me,
Then stood erect and spoke my thanks
And blessed his charity.
I lay in want, and grief and pain
A poor man passed my way.
He bound my head, he gave me bread,
He watched me night and day.
How shall I pay him back again
For all he did to me?
Oh, gold is great, but greater far
Is heavenly sympathy.

Q1. How did the proud man help the poet when he was ‘in deep distress’ ? 
(a) How gave him jewels
(b) He took him home
(c) He gave some money
(d) He pitied the poet

Q2. What was it he did not give the poet ? 
(a) Money
(b) God
(c) Food
(d) Sympathy

Q3. How did the poor man take care of the poet ? 
(a) The poor man gave him some money and food
(b) The poor man gave gold and kind word
(c) The poor man gave food to the poet and took care of him day and night
(d) He took the poet home and bound his head which was hurt

Q4. Which of the following statement is not true ? 
(a) The poet repaid his debt to the proud man by thanking him
(b) The poor man blessed the charity of the poet
(c) When the poet was in sorrow he was given money
(d) The poet says he cannot repay the poor man for his sympathy

Q5. Here ‘he watched me night and day’ means 
(a) spending nights with the sick man
(b) take care of the sick man till he was O.K.
(c) provide medicines to him
(d) just kept on looking at the sick man

DIRECTIONS(6-10) :Fill in the blanks with correct Adjective.
Q6. He asked “Have you read The old Man and the Sea, Ted?” He wanted to know if _______ The old Man and the Sea.
(a) I’d read
(b) he’d read
(c) I have read
(d) he has read

Q7. “Please give me a pain killer.” the patient said. The patient begged the nurse _______ a pain killer.
(a) to give her
(b) she would give her
(c) she would give me
(d) to give me

Q8. “Don’t eat those cherries, they are poisonous,” said David. David _______ not to eat those cherries because they were poisonous.
(a) didn’t want me
(b) said to me that
(c) warned me
(d) suggested that

Q9. “Did she agree with me?” He wondered if _______.
(a) she’d agreed with his
(b) she agreed with him
(c) she’d agreed with him
(d) she’d agree with him

Q10. The fact that the experts say stagnation will continue for some time _______.
(a) industry will suffer a lot
(b) we should be prepared for higher inflation
(c) is annoying
(d) we cannot avoid it

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :


    English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 29th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 29th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For All Teaching Exam : 29th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?